The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex
Gray, Graye, Grey family records sorted by marriage date 498 parish records
by type and year
Individuals by first name ►   A to F G to L M to Z    
Individuals by date of birth ►   Pre 1800 1800 to 1850 Post 1850 Date N/K  
Families by marriage date ►   Pre 1800 1800 to 1850 Post 1850 Date NK  
Published pedigrees ►Pedigrees of the Families in the County of Sussex by William Berry published 1830 - pp. 182; 208; 374
  
 William Gray
railway station master
m: c 1850Lydia 
 b: 1830 Ashrope, Hertfordshire b: 1824 Chesterton, Cambridgeshire

  
 George Gray
manager of gun mills
m: c 1850Ann 
 b: 1819 Barking, Essex  b: 1824 Bayswater, Middlesex
  
      
 Alice A. Frederick Henry James Arthur Emily 
 b: 1851 Barking, Essex b: 1852 Barking, Essex b: 1855 Barking, Essex b: 1856 Barking, Essex b: 1859 Barking, Essex 

   
  not marriedElizabeth Grey 
    b: 1835 Hawkhurst, Kent
ch: 21st Jun 1835 St Laurence Church
d: 11th May 1881 Silverhill, Salehurst, Sussex, aged 46 years
  
  
 Thomas John 
 b: 1854 Hawkhurst, Kent
ch: 22nd Oct 1854 St Laurence Church
 

  
 John Greym: c 1854Elizabeth 
 b: 1809 Menston, Durham  b: 1820 Feltham, Suffolk
  
    
 Caroline Catherine Henry 
 b: 1855 Dover, Kent b: 1857 Dover, Kent b: 1858 Felling, Kent 

  
 Mr Greym: c 1855Annie
lodging house keeper
 
    b: 1825 Wisborough Green, Sussex
  
  
 Annie J. 
 b: 1856 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

   
 John Campanym: 13th Dec 1855 St Laurence Church, Hawkhurst, KentElizabeth Gray 
 b: 1834 Hawkhurst, Kent  b: 1835 Hawkhurst, Kent
ch: 21st Jun 1835 St Laurence Church
d: 11th May 1881 Silverhill, Salehurst, Sussex, aged 46 years
  
       
 George Alfred Frank Henry William Edwin Richard Frederick 
 b: Jan to Mar 1856 Hawkhurst, Kent registered at Cranbrook District, Kent ref: 1856 Q1 Vol 2a Page 483 b: July to Sep 1857 Hawkhurst, Kent registered at Cranbrook District, Kent ref: 1857 Q3 Vol 2a Page 451
ch: 25th Oct 1857 St Laurence Church
 b: Apr to June 1862 Hawkhurst, Kent registered at Cranbrook District, Kent ref: 1862 Q2 Vol 2a Page 503
ch: 18th May 1862 St Laurence Church
 b: 1864 Hawkhurst, Kent b: July to Sep 1866 Hawkhurst, Kent registered at Cranbrook District, Kent ref: 1866 Q3 Vol 2a Page 559
ch: 29th Jul 1866 St Laurence Church
 b: Oct to Dec 1867 Hawkhurst, Kent registered at Cranbrook District, Kent ref: 1867 Q4 Vol 2a Page 597 
               

  
 Edward Grey
barrister
m: c 1856Lucy S 
 b: 1832 Calcutta, India b: 1838 Calcutta, India

    
 William Greym: 3rd May 1858 St Mary's Church, Newington, Surrey
witnesses: John and Mary Brown
Celia Eastwood 
 b: 1831 Hawkhurst, Kent
ch: 7th Aug 1831 St Laurence Church
d: 13th Oct 1901 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
  b: 1828 Ticehurst, Sussex
ch: 10th Feb 1828 St. Mary the Virgin Church
d: 24th Sep 1891 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
  
      
 Flora Ellen William Arthur Clara Alice Walter Selwyn Evelyn Mildred 
 b: 1859 Stoney Creek, Victoria, Australia
d: 1888 Serpentine, Victoria, Australia
 b: 23rd Sep 1861 Stoney Creek, Victoria, Australia
d: 28th Oct 1941 Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
 b: 1863 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 9th Jun 1933 Dunolly, Victoria, Australia
 b: 23rd Aug 1868 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 7th Aug 1943 Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
 b: 1872 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 1949 Carlton North, Victoria, Australia
 
                

   
 John Greym: 3rd May 1858 St Mary's Church, Newington, Surrey
witnesses: John and Mary Brown
Elizabeth Stevens 
 b: 1828 Hawkhurst, Kent b: c 1830

   
 Samuel Gray
farm labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1859
registered at Cranbrook District, Kent ref: 1859 Q4 Vol 2a Page 814
Jane Woolgar 
 b: 1836 Hawkhurst, Kent
ch: 3rd Apr 1836 St Laurence Church
  b: 1842 Cranbrook, Kent
  
      
 Albert Fanny Annie Alice Jane Alma 
 b: 1860 Cranbrook, Kent b: 1862 Cranbrook, Kent
ch: 27th Jul 1862 St Dunstan's Church
 b: 1866 Cranbrook, Kent
ch: 25th Nov 1866 St Dunstan's Church
 b: 1869 Cranbrook, Kent
ch: 31st Oct 1869 St Dunstan's Church
 b: 1881 Cranbrook, Kent
ch: 30th Jan 1881 St Dunstan's Church
 
            

   
 William Roakesm: October 1860 Battle, SussexPhoebe Wood 2nd marriage
 b: c 1815
d: 1902 Battle, Sussex
 b: 1811 Hawkhurst, Kent
ch: 21st Apr 1811 St Laurence Church
d: 1882 Catsfield, Sussex

  
 Alexander Gray
fly proprietor
m: c 1863Mary Ann 
 b: 1843 Bradfield, Berkshire  b: 1841 Gt Milton, Oxfordshire
  
     
 Henry Alex Mary Ann John Charles Louisa 
 b: 1869 Churchsey, Surrey b: 1870 Weybridge, Surrey b: 1872 Knightsbridge, London b: 1879 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

   
 George Graym: 1864Anne 
 b: 10th Jan 1832 East Indies
ch: 1st Apr 1832 Kirkee
  b: 1838 Worcestershire
  
   
 Elizabeth George 
 b: 1869 St. Pancras, London b: 1874 Clapham, Surrey 

  
 Robert Gray
head gardener
m: c 1864Mary Anne 
 b: 1838 Scotland  b: 1844 Ireland
  
      
 Margaret Julia Robena Catherine James 
 b: 1870 Scotland b: 1872 Scotland b: 1874 Scotland b: 1878 Chevening, Kent b: 1880 Chevening, Kent 

  
 William B. Jury
painter
m: c 1864Emily Gray 
 b: 1843 Maidstone, Kent  b: 1844 Maidstone, Kent
  
       
 Fonsey C. Minnie K. Henry C. Herbert G. William B. Walter S. 
 b: 1865 Maidstone, Kent b: 1866 Maidstone, Kent b: 1869 Maidstone, Kent b: 1870 Maidstone, Kent b: 1872 Tunbridge Wells, Kent b: 1876 Tunbridge Wells, Kent 

  
 Thomas Gray
twine mill overlooker
m: c 1865Emma 
 b: 1845 Horsforth, Yorkshire  b: 1845 Horsforth, Yorkshire
  
   
 Hanna Emily 
 b: 1864 Horsforth, Yorkshire b: 1878 Horsforth, Yorkshire 

  
 Harry G. Gray
corn store clerk
m: c 1867Elizabeth 
 b: 1842 Bishop Waltham, Hampshire  b: 1847 Berwick, Sussex
  
   
 Harry R. John W. 
 b: 1869 Eastbourne, Sussex b: 1872 Hailsham, Sussex 

  
2nd marriage George Luck
plumber and glazier
m: 25th Oct 1868 St. Luke's Church, Chelsea, LondonAlice Gray 
 b: 1833 Wadhurst, Sussex  b: 1843 Cambridgeshire
  
    
 Alfred Ada Albert 
 b: 1870 Wadhurst, Sussex b: 1874 Wadhurst, Sussex b: 1877 Wadhurst, Sussex 

   
 Ebenezer Shawm: c 1872Ann Gray 
 b: Jan to Mar 1848 Ripe, Sussex registered at Lewes District, Sussex ref: 1848 Q1 Vol 7 Page 448  b: 1840 Chertsey, Surrey
  
     
 Annie Ruth Emily Peter 
 b: 1875 Tottenham, Middlesex b: 1877 Tottenham, Middlesex b: 1878 Tottenham, Middlesex b: 1880 Tottenham, Middlesex 

   
 William Penfoldm: 18th Oct 1873 St Laurence Church, Hawkhurst, Kent ref: witnesses: John Campany and Elizabeth Campanay (Gray) Sarah Grey 
 b: c 1840 b: 1844 Hawkhurst, Kent
ch: 8th Sep 1844 St Laurence Church
d: 20th Aug 1874 Moor Hill, Hawkhurst, Kent, cause of death: Typhoid fever

  
 Joseph Gray
farm labourer
m: Oct to Dec 1874
registered at Cranbrook District, Kent ref: 1874 Q4 Vol 2a Page 1087
Mary Ann Weaver 
 b: 1853 Cranbrook, Kent  b: 1855 Tenterden, Kent
  
   
 Amy Minny 
 b: 1877 Cranbrook, Kent b: 1878 Cranbrook, Kent 

  
 Robert Gray
brewer's labourer
m: c 1876Harriet 
 b: 1850 York, Canada b: 1856 London

  
 George W. Gray
coachman
m: c 1876Louisa 
 b: 1854 Weybridge, Surrey b: 1856 Midgham, Berkshire

   
 Edward Haylerm: c 1880Sarah J Gray 
 b: 1857 Sedlescombe, Sussex
ch: 17th May 1857 St. John the Baptist
 b: 1860

   
 John Willaim Graym: 4th Jan 1882 Dalton, NSW, AustraliaAdelong Wheatley 
 b: 7th Nov 1840 Balmain, NSW, Australia b: 4th Jan 1859 Adelong, NSW, Australia
d: 17th Jul 1899 Yass River, NSW, Australia

   
 William Purcell Whittlem: 1884 Tarnagulla, Victoria, AustraliaFlora Ellen Grey 
 b: c 1855  b: 1859 Stoney Creek, Victoria, Australia
d: 1888 Serpentine, Victoria, Australia
  
   
 Henry Purcell (Harry) William Walter 
 b: 1885 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia b: 1886 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia 

   
1st marriage William Arthur Greym: 21st Apr 1884 Dunolly, Victoria, AustraliaSarah Henrietta Rands 
 b: 23rd Sep 1861 Stoney Creek, Victoria, Australia
d: 28th Oct 1941 Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
  b: 18th Dec 1859 Jones Ck, Victoria, Australia
d: 15th May 1897 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
  
         
Arthur Henry Dulcie Henrietta Lydia Evelyn Victor Albert William Bertram Horace Leslie (Hory) Devonshire Dickson Roland Lewis 
b: 10th Dec 1884 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 17th May 1957 North Coburg, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
 b: 27th Mar 1886 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 18th Oct 1959 Katanning, Western Australia
 b: 18th Aug 1887 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 8th Nov 1965 Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
 b: 1888 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 1964 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
 b: 1890 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 1965 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
 b: 1891 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 1st Aug 1915 Gallipoli, named on the Lone Pine memorial
 b: 31st Aug 1892 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 3rd Mar 1971 Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
 b: 1893 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 1897 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
 
                 

  
 Ernest Gray
merchant
m: c 1885Maria 
 b: 1864 Worthing, Sussex  b: c 1865
  
   
 Sydney V Dora W 
 b: 1887 Walthamstow, Essex b: 1889 Walthamstow, Essex 

   
 Albert Graym: Jan to Mar 1886
registered at Tenterden District, Kent ref: 1886 Q1 Vol 2a Page 887
Elizabeth Watts 
 b: 1860 Cranbrook, Kent  b: 1866 Biddenden, Kent
  
   
 Elizabeth Sidney 
 b: 1889 Deal, Kent b: 1891 Deal, Kent 

   
 Louis Fauxm: 20th Nov 1886 Inglewood, Victoria, AustraliaClara Alice Grey 
 b: 1861 Victoria, Australia
d: 1938 Victoria, Australia
 b: 1863 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 9th Jun 1933 Dunolly, Victoria, Australia

  
 John Graym: Oct to Dec 1887
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1887 Q4 Vol 2a Page 1131
Alice Pollington 
 b: 1846 Bradfield, Berkshire  b: 1866 Southborough, Kent
  
    
 Albert Nellie Edwin 
 b: 1889 Frant, Sussex b: 1892 Southborough, Kent b: 1903 Southborough, Kent
ch: 8th Mar 1903 St. Peter's Church
 

   
 Wallace Gray
draper's cashier
m: c 1888Janette B 
 b: 1868 Chichester, Sussex  b: 1861 Tonbridge, Kent
  
  
 Arthur F 
 b: 1891 Brockley, Kent 

  
  not marriedElizabeth Gray 
    b: c 1870
  
  
 Sidney Arthur 
 b: 1890 Sevenoaks, Kent
ch: 13th Apr 1890 St. Nicholas Parish Church
 

   
 Walter Selwyn Greym: 26th Jan 1893 Tarnagulla, Victoria, AustraliaFrances Jane Strahan 
 b: 23rd Aug 1868 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 7th Aug 1943 Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
  b: 1872 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 1936 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
  
         
Walter Selwyn William Simon Florence Frances Sylvia Horace Edward Jack Eastwood Ann Vera 
b: 9th Jun 1893 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 8th Aug 1972 Victoria, Australia
 b: 27th Jan 1895 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 27th Nov 1971 Thirroul, NSW, Australia
 b: 1898 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia b: 1900 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia b: 1903 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 1905
 b: 1907 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia b: 1909 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: c 1992 Geelong, Victoria, Australia
 b: 25th Dec 1914 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 15th Feb 1999 Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
 

   
 William Parker Graym: Apr to June 1894
registered at Pancras District, London ref: 1894 Q2 Vol 1b Page 237
Ellen Augusta Harman 
 b: 1866 b: 1866 St. Pancras Church, London

   
 Henry Bofillm: 1896Evelyn Mildred Grey 
 b: c 1870  b: 1872 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 1949 Carlton North, Victoria, Australia
  
    
 Catherine Mary Estella Celia Harry Eric 
 b: 1896 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia b: 1900 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia b: c 1907 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 1963 Pascoe Vale, Victoria, Australia
 

   
2nd marriage William Arthur Greym: 1899 Tarnagulla, Victoria, AustraliaAlice Emily Gannaway 
 b: 23rd Sep 1861 Stoney Creek, Victoria, Australia
d: 28th Oct 1941 Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
  b: 1863 Travancore, India
d: 28th Nov 1946 Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
  
   
 Ethel Dorothy Winifred (Winnie) 
 b: 3rd Aug 1899 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 30th May 1972 Victoria, Australia
 b: 1904 Dunolly, Victoria, Australia 

  
 Arthur Graym: Oct to Dec 1905
registered at Tonbridge District, Kent ref: 1905 Q4 Vol 2a Page 1585
Margaret Martin 
 b: c 1885  b: c 1885
  
  
 Arthur Joseph 
 b: 25th Jul 1906 Hildenborough, Kent
ch: 16th Sep 1906 St. Johns Parish Church
 

   
 Arthur Sydney Goltzm: 2nd Jul 1908 Dunolly, Victoria, AustraliaLydia Evelyn Grey 
 b: 13th Nov 1885 Stuart Mill, Victoria, Australia
d: 18th Apr 1967 Dunolly, Victoria, Australia
  b: 18th Aug 1887 Tarnagulla, Victoria, Australia
d: 8th Nov 1965 Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
  
  
 Dulcie Edith 
 b: 10th Dec 1908 Dunolly, Victoria, Australia
d: 11th Jul 1998 Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
 
    

  
 George Bertie Graym: 6th Aug 1911 St. James-the-Less, Bethnal Green, LondonBlanche Louisa Ralphenia Fisher 
 b: 1888 Bethnal Green, London  b: 22nd May 1889 11 Poole Road, Hackney, London
d: January 1988 Bracknell, Berkshire
  
   
 Cordelia George 
 b: after 1912 b: after 1912 

   
 Alfred James Wickendenm: 1913Louisa Lilian Gray 
 b: 1883 East Grinstead, Sussex b: c 1885

  
 George Fisherm: 1st Aug 1915 St. James-the-Less, Bethnal Green, LondonJulia Emily Gray 
 b: 22nd Jul 1891 Hackney, London
d: 18th Jan 1967
  b: 15th May 1892
d: 25th Apr 1947
  
    
 Doris Lilian George James Daisy 
 b: 10th Oct 1918
d: 1980
 b: 13th Jun 1920
d: 27th Dec 1966
 b: 5th Oct 1921 
        

The Weald is at  Database version 12.3 which has ongoing updates to the 379,102 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,308 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 242 books loaded in the previous version

Fasthosts web site  
ODNB  
British Libarary  
High Weald  
Sussex Family History Group  
Sussex Record Society  
Sussex Archaeological Society  
Kent Archaeological Society  
Mid Kent Marriages  
Ancestry  
Genes Reunited  
International Genealogical Index  
National Archives  

Top
of the
page