The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex
Frant, Sussex
Parish & other records Before
1500
1500
to
1550
1550
to
1600
1600
to
1650
1650
to
1700
1700
to
1725
1725
to
1750
1750
to
1775
1775
to
1800
1800
to
1825
1825
to
1850
1850
to
1875
1875
to
1900
1900
to
1925
1925
to
1950
1950
to
1975
1975
to
2000
After
2000

6726Births25927515771861022928051951231159817
2603Christenings1256265150727887181307596586222
1276Marriages42812842482884134134296262862
339Deaths1181035122134871043842
419Burials21169351743509411745854
 
NameDatePlaceFatherMotherSource
Johane JarrettBirth1600Thomas JarrettMrs JarrettFrant Parish Registers
Thomas GroomebridgeBirthc 1600Frant Marriage Registers
Barbara Groomebridge [Goldsmith]Birthc 1600Frant Marriage Registers
William GroombridgeBirth1600 to 1620John GroombridgeClemance Groombridge [Bourne]Private Groombridge contribution
John GroombridgeBirth1600 to 1620John GroombridgeClemance Groombridge [Bourne]Private Groombridge contribution
John GroombridgeBirth1600 to 1620John GroombridgeClemance Groombridge [Bourne]Private Groombridge contribution
John BakerBirth1602Robert BakerElizabeth Baker [Porter]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Robert JennerBirth1602William JennerMrs JennerFrant Parish Registers
Mary BakerBirth1602Robert BakerElizabeth Baker [Porter]IGI - Family Search
Batch K14846-1
Thomas MercerBirth1602William MercerAgnes Mercer [Laughin]Frant Parish Registers
Thomas Weller, lawyerBirth1602Richard WellerAnne WellerBrad Card's records
Alice MercerBirth1603William MercerAgnes Mercer [Laughin]Frant Parish Registers
Elizabeth SkinnerBirth1603Francis SkinnerMrs SkinnerPrivate Groombridge contribution
Adam AustinBirth1604John AustinMrs AustinFrant Parish Registers
George HodelyBirth1604Henry HoadlyFrezwella Hoadly [Caslen]Frant Parish Registers
Elizabeth AustinBirth1604Abraham AustinMrs AustinFrant Parish Registers
John StapleyBirth1604John StapleyElizabeth Stapley [Latter]Frant Parish Registers
Francis BakerBirth1604Robert BakerElizabeth Baker [Porter]IGI - Family Search
Batch K14846-1
Steven WellerBirth1604Richard WellerAgnes Weller [Turner]Frant Parish Registers
Edward JarretBirth1603/04Thomas JarrettMrs JarrettFrant Parish Registers
Mary WoodyBirthc Feb 1604William WoodyMary Woody [Pococke]Private Groombridge contribution
Cordele StapleyBirth1605Nicholas StapleyMargaret Stapley [Comber]Frant Parish Registers
Anne MercerBirth1605William MercerAgnes Mercer [Laughin]Frant Parish Registers
Susan MercerBirth1605John MercerMrs MercerFrant Parish Registers
John AlchinBirth1605Barnaby AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
Thomas HodelyBirth1605Barnaby HodelyMrs HodelyFrant Parish Registers
Mercy AustinBirth1606John AustinMrs AustinFrant Parish Registers
Roberte HodelyBirth1606Edward HodelyMargaret Hodely [Chowne]Frant Parish Registers
Nicholas GroombridgeBirth1606John GroombridgeClemance Groombridge [Bourne]Frant Parish Registers
Joane JarretBirth1606Thomas JarrettMrs JarrettFrant Parish Registers
Anne AustinBirth1606Abraham AustinMrs AustinFrant Parish Registers
Frances HodelyBirth1606William HodelySidony Hodely [Wesson]Frant Parish Registers
Elizabeth HodelyBirth1606Henry HoadlyFrezwella Hoadly [Caslen]Frant Parish Registers
Unnamed WellerBirth1607Richard WellerAgnes Weller [Turner]Frant Burial Registers
John MercerBirth1607John MercerMrs MercerFrant Parish Registers
Unnamed WellerBirth1607Richard WellerAgnes Weller [Turner]Frant Burial Registers
Thomas AlchinBirth1606/07Barnaby AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
John AustinBirth1608John AustinMrs AustinFrant Parish Registers
John StapleyBirth1608Nicholas StapleyMargaret Stapley [Comber]Frant Parish Registers
Edward BakerBirth1608Robert BakerElizabeth Baker [Porter]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Anne HodleyBirth1608Barnaby HodelyMrs HodelyFrant Parish Registers
Joane AlchinBirth1609Barnaby AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
Alice HodelyBirth1609Edward HodelyMargaret Hodely [Chowne]Frant Parish Registers
Thomas StapleyBirth1609John StapleyElizabeth Stapley [Latter]Frant Parish Registers
Sara HodelyBirth1609Henry HoadlyFrezwella Hoadly [Caslen]Frant Parish Registers
Abraham AustinBirth1609Abraham AustinMrs AustinFrant Parish Registers
William HodelyBirth1610Edward HodelyMargaret Hodely [Chowne]Frant Parish Registers
William HallBirth1610William HallMrs HallFrant Parish Registers
Barbara JefferyBirth1610Owen JefferyMrs JefferyFrant Parish Registers
Abraham AustinBirth1610Abraham AustinMrs AustinFrant Parish Registers
Elizabeth StapleyBirth1611Nicholas StapleyMargaret Stapley [Comber]Frant Parish Registers
Ann MayBirth1611Richard MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Robert StapleyBirth1611John StapleyElizabeth Stapley [Latter]Frant Parish Registers
Agnes HodelyBirth1611Henry HoadlyFrezwella Hoadly [Caslen]Frant Parish Registers
Thomas HodelyBirth1611Edward HodelyMargaret Hodely [Chowne]Frant Parish Registers
Elizabeth GroombridgeBirth1611John GroombridgeClemance Groombridge [Bourne]Frant Parish Registers
Joane HodleyBirth1611Barnaby HodelyMrs HodelyFrant Parish Registers
Edward HumphryBirth1610/11George HumphryAlice Humphry [Chisman]Frant Parish Registers
Thomas MartinBirth1610/11Thomas MartinMrs MartinFrant Parish Registers
Elizabeth AlchinBirth1612Barnaby AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
Richard HodelyBirth1612John HodelyMrs HodelyFrant Parish Registers
Mary OxlyBirth1613Edward OxleyElizabeth Oxley [Hosmer]Frant Parish Registers
Joane HallBirth1613William HallMrs HallFrant Parish Registers
Richard HodelyBirth1613Edward HodelyMargaret Hodely [Chowne]Frant Parish Registers
Unamed StapleyBirth27th Jan 1613John StapleyElizabeth Stapley [Latter]Frant Parish Registers
Sarah MayBirth1614Richard MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Dorothy StapleyBirth1614John StapleyElizabeth Stapley [Latter]Frant Parish Registers
Isaac JarretBirth1614Isaak JarrettMrs JarrettFrant Parish Registers
Elizabeth MayBirth1614Richard MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Elizabeth Russell [Oxly]Birth1615Edward OxleyElizabeth Oxley [Hosmer]Frant Parish Registers
Roberte HodelyeBirth1615Unknown HodelyeFrant Parish Registers
Andrew MooneBirth1615Richard MooneMrs MooneIGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
John WellerBirth1615William WellerElizabeth Weller [Wood]Frant Parish Registers
Margareth WoodyBirth1615William WoodyMary Woody [Pococke]Private Groombridge contribution
Edward HallBirth1616William HallMrs HallFrant Parish Registers
Richard SmithBirth1616Robert SmithMrs SmithPrivate Groombridge contribution
Unnamed GroombridgeBirth1616John GroombridgeClemance Groombridge [Bourne]Private Groombridge contribution
Barnaby AlchinBirth1616Barnaby AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
Margarett HodelyBirth1616Edward HodelyMargaret Hodely [Chowne]Frant Parish Registers
Henry HodelyBirth1616Henry HoadlyFrezwella Hoadly [Caslen]Frant Parish Registers
George WoodyBirth1616William WoodyMary Woody [Pococke]Private Groombridge contribution
William FieldBirth1617Robert FieldMrs FieldIGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Ann WoodyBirth1617William WoodyMary Woody [Pococke]Private Groombridge contribution
Mary MayBirth1617Richard MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Milldred HodelyBirth1617Edward HodelyMargaret Hodely [Chowne]Frant Parish Registers
Steven SmithBirth1617Thomas SmithElizabeth Smith [Pullen]Private Groombridge contribution
Mary Baker [Hodely]Birth1618John HodelyMrs HodelyFrant Parish Registers
James MayBirth1618William MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Robert WoodyBirth1618Robert WoodyMary WoodyPrivate Groombridge contribution
Martha AlchinBirth1618Barnaby AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
William HodelyBirth1618John HodelyMrs HodelyFrant Parish Registers
John WellerBirth1618John WellerMrs WellerFrant Parish Registers
Edward OxlyBirth1618Edward OxleyElizabeth Oxley [Hosmer]Frant Parish Registers
Sarah WellerBirth1618William WellerElizabeth Weller [Wood]Frant Parish Registers
Edward HodelyBirth1619Edward HodelyMargaret Hodely [Chowne]Frant Parish Registers
Elizabeth GroombridgeBirth1619Walter GroomebridgeSusan Groomebridge [Maynard]Frant Parish Registers
Jane SmithBirth1619Thomas SmithElizabeth Smith [Pullen]Private Groombridge contribution
Thomas StapleyBirth1619John StapleyElizabeth Stapley [Latter]Frant Parish Registers
Margery WoodyBirth1619William WoodyMary Woody [Pococke]Private Groombridge contribution
James GroombridgeBirth1619John GroombridgeClemance Groombridge [Bourne]Frant Parish Registers
Mary MayBirth1619Richard MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Richard StapleyBirth1619Nicholas StapleyMargaret Stapley [Comber]Frant Parish Registers
Thomas HumphryBirth1620George HumphryAlice Humphry [Chisman]Frant Parish Registers
Susanna GroombridgeBirth1620Walter GroomebridgeSusan Groomebridge [Maynard]Frant Parish Registers
John EveristBirth1620John EveristMary Everist [Austin]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Annis WellerBirth1620John WellerMrs WellerFrant Parish Registers
Catherine WoodyBirth1620William WoodyMary Woody [Pococke]Private Groombridge contribution
John GroombridgeBirthc 1620Frant Marriage Registers
Richard OxlyBirth1619/20Edward OxleyElizabeth Oxley [Hosmer]Frant Parish Registers
Anne HodelyBirth1621Edward HodelyMargaret Hodely [Chowne]Frant Parish Registers
Richard StapleyBirth1621Christofer StapleyMrs StapleyFrant Parish Registers
William MayBirth1621Thomas MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Thomas SmithBirth1621Thomas SmithElizabeth Smith [Pullen]Private Groombridge contribution
Mary WellerBirth1621William WellerElizabeth Weller [Wood]Frant Parish Registers
Thomas WellerBirth1621John WellerMrs WellerFrant Parish Registers
Henry AshbyBirth1621John AshbyJone Ashby [Hilder]Frant Parish Registers
Susan BakerBirth1622Richard BakerMary Baker [Laurence]IGI - Family Search
Batch K14846-1
Elizabeth StapleyBirth1622John StapleyElizabeth Stapley [Latter]Frant Parish Registers
Annis HodelyBirth1622John HodelyMrs HodelyFrant Parish Registers
Mary WoodyBirth1622William WoodyMary Woody [Pococke]Private Groombridge contribution
Mary LatterBirth1622Richard LatterMrs LatterFrant Parish Registers
Thomas MayBirth1622Thomas MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Anne GroombridgeBirth1621/22Walter GroomebridgeSusan Groomebridge [Maynard]Frant Parish Registers
Alice VinallBirth1621/22Edward VinallAlice Vinall [May]Frant Parish Registers
John SmithBirth1623Thomas SmithElizabeth Smith [Pullen]Private Groombridge contribution
James LatterBirth1623John LatterMrs LatterFrant Parish Registers
Thomas OxlyBirth1623Edward OxleyElizabeth Oxley [Hosmer]Frant Parish Registers
Alice VinallBirth1622/23Edward VinallAlice Vinall [May]Frant Parish Registers
Dorothy WoodyBirth1624William WoodyMary Woody [Pococke]Private Groombridge contribution
Richard MayBirth1624Richard MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Margaret BakerBirth1624Richard BakerMary Baker [Laurence]IGI - Family Search
Batch K14846-1
Mary HodelyBirth1624Edward HodelyMargaret Hodely [Chowne]Frant Parish Registers
Thomas EveristBirth1624John EveristMary Everist [Austin]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Margarer MayBirth1624William MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Joane MayBirth1624Richard MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
George HumphryBirth1624George HumphryAlice Humphry [Chisman]Frant Parish Registers
Richard WellerBirth1624John WellerMary Weller [Wickens]Frant Parish Registers
Bridget MayBirth1624John MayMary May [Kingwood]Private Groombridge contribution
Francis LatterBirth1625Richard LatterMrs LatterFrant Parish Registers
Anne Gyles [Oxly]Birth1625Edward OxleyElizabeth Oxley [Hosmer]Frant Parish Registers
Elizabeth WoodyBirth1625William WoodyMary Woody [Pococke]Private Groombridge contribution
William SmithBirth1625Thomas SmithElizabeth Smith [Pullen]Private Groombridge contribution
Jone StapleyBirth1625Christofer StapleyMrs StapleyFrant Parish Registers
Mary StapleyBirth1625John StapleyElizabeth Stapley [Latter]Frant Parish Registers
John HodelyBirth1625Edward HodelyMargaret Hodely [Chowne]Frant Parish Registers
John GroombridgeBirth1624/25Walter GroomebridgeSusan Groomebridge [Maynard]Frant Parish Registers
Mary GroombridgeBirth1624/25Walter GroomebridgeSusan Groomebridge [Maynard]Frant Parish Registers
John BakerBirth1626Richard BakerMary Baker [Laurence]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Elizabeth RelfeBirth1626Christopher RelfeElizabeth Relfe [Pawcocke]Frant Parish Registers
Henry BakerBirth1626Richard BakerMary Baker [Laurence]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Mary EveristBirth1626John EveristMary Everist [Austin]IGI - Family Search
Batch K14846-1
Annis AustenBirthc Mar 1626Adam AustenAnn Austen [Baker]Frant Parish Registers
John WellerBirth1627Stephen WellerAlice Weller [Wallis]Frant Parish Registers
Thomas SkinnerBirth1627Andrew SkynnerMary Skynner [Skynner]Private Groombridge contribution
Elizabeth SmithBirth1627Thomas SmithElizabeth Smith [Pullen]Private Groombridge contribution
Elizabeth MayBirth1627John MayMary May [Kingwood]Private Groombridge contribution
Mercy OxlyBirth1628Edward OxleyElizabeth Oxley [Hosmer]Frant Parish Registers
Richard MartinBirth1628Henry MartinAlice Martin [Latter]Frant Parish Registers
Sarah MayBirth1628Thomas MayMary May [Moyse]Private Groombridge contribution
George BakerBirth1628Richard BakerMary Baker [Laurence]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
William WellerBirth1628Stephen WellerAlice Weller [Wallis]Frant Parish Registers
Mary MayBirth1628Thomas MayMary May [Moyse]Private Groombridge contribution
Thomas SmithBirth1628Thomas SmithElizabeth Smith [Pullen]Private Groombridge contribution
Catherin WellerBirth1628John WellerMary Weller [Wickens]Frant Parish Registers
Anne LatterBirth1627/28Richard LatterMrs LatterFrant Parish Registers
Alice BakerBirth1629Richard BakerMary Baker [Laurence]IGI - Family Search
Batch K14846-1
Alice MayBirth1629Richard MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Ellenor RelphBirth1629Christopher RelfeElizabeth Relfe [Pawcocke]Frant Parish Registers
Martha MayBirth1629John MayMary May [Kingwood]Private Groombridge contribution
John GroombridgeBirth1628/29Walter GroomebridgeSusan Groomebridge [Maynard]Frant Parish Registers
Richard WellerBirth1630Stephen WellerAlice Weller [Wallis]Frant Parish Registers
John MartinBirth1630Henry MartinAlice Martin [Latter]Frant Parish Registers
Barbara SmithBirth1630Thomas SmithElizabeth Smith [Pullen]Private Groombridge contribution
Sarah MayBirth1630 to 1639John MayMary May [Kingwood]Private Groombridge contribution
Mary MayBirth1630 to 1639John MayMary May [Kingwood]Private Groombridge contribution
Martha MayBirth1630 to 1639John MayMary May [Kingwood]Private Groombridge contribution
Sarah OxlyBirth1631Edward OxleyElizabeth Oxley [Hosmer]Frant Parish Registers
Edmund BakerBirth1631Edward BakerMrs BakerIGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Mary HallBirth1630/31William HallElizabeth Hall [Cople]Frant Parish Registers
Margareth AlchinBirth1632Thomas AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
William HallBirth1632William HallElizabeth Hall [Cople]Frant Parish Registers
Elizabeth BakerBirth1632Edward BakerMrs BakerIGI - Family Search
Batch K14846-1
John LatterBirth1632John LatterJoan Latter [Alchin]Frant Parish Registers
Mary SkinnerBirth1632Andrew SkynnerMary Skynner [Skynner]Private Groombridge contribution
Robert BakerBirth1632Richard BakerMary Baker [Laurence]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Dorothy LatterBirth1632John LatterJoan Latter [Alchin]Frant Parish Registers
John WellerBirth1631/32Stephen WellerAlice Weller [Wallis]Frant Parish Registers
Elizabeth MayBirth1633Thomas MayMary May [Moyse]Private Groombridge contribution
Dinah SmithBirth1633Robert SmithMrs SmithPrivate Groombridge contribution
William BakerBirth1633Richard BakerMary Baker [Laurence]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Thomas BudgenBirth1633Thomas BudgenMary Budgen [Upten]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
David SkinnerBirth1633Andrew SkynnerMary Skynner [Skynner]Private Groombridge contribution
Thomas AlchinBirth1632/33Thomas AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
Thomas MartinBirth1632/33Henry MartinAlice Martin [Latter]Frant Parish Registers
Anne WellerBirth1634RamslyeJohn WellerMargarett Weller [Cheesman]Frant Parish Registers
John BudgenBirth1634John BudgenMrs BudgenIGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Catharin LatterBirth1635Richard LatterMrs LatterFrant Parish Registers
John MoonBirth1635Joseph Moone, yeomanMargaret Moone [Marchant]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Mary AlchinBirth1635Thomas AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
John SkinnerBirth1635Andrew SkynnerMary Skynner [Skynner]Private Groombridge contribution
Mary BakerBirth1635Richard BakerMary Baker [Laurence]IGI - Family Search
Batch K14846-1
Susan GroombridgeBirth1634/35Walter GroomebridgeSusan Groomebridge [Maynard]Frant Parish Registers
Richard LatterBirth1634/35John LatterJoan Latter [Alchin]Frant Parish Registers
Richard ShoobridgeBirthAug 1635Edward ShoebridgeElizabeth Shoebridge [Busse]Frant Parish Registers
Herbert SmithBirth1636Thomas SmithElizabeth Smith [Pullen]Private Groombridge contribution
Margaret MayBirth1636Thomas MayMary May [Moyse]Private Groombridge contribution
Margareth HallBirth1636William HallElizabeth Hall [Cople]Frant Parish Registers
William BudgenBirth1636John BudgenMrs BudgenIGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Thomas BakerBirth1636Richard BakerMary Baker [Laurence]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Robert SkinnerBirth1637Andrew SkynnerMary Skynner [Skynner]Private Groombridge contribution
Edward LatterBirth1636/37John LatterJoan Latter [Alchin]Frant Parish Registers
Sarah WellerBirth1636/37RamslyeJohn WellerMargarett Weller [Cheesman]Frant Parish Registers
Elizabeth MayBirth1638Thomas MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Mary MayBirth1638Thomas MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Margaret MoonBirth1638Joseph Moone, yeomanMargaret Moone [Marchant]IGI - Family Search
Batch K14846-1
James AlchinBirth1638Thomas AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
Mary ShoobridgeBirth1637/38Edward ShoebridgeElizabeth Shoebridge [Busse]Frant Parish Registers
Walther GroombridgeBirth25th Feb 1637/38Walter GroomebridgeSusan Groomebridge [Maynard]Frant Parish Registers
William AshbyBirth1639John AshbyJone Ashby [Hilder]Frant Parish Registers
Elizabeth LatterBirth1639John LatterJoan Latter [Alchin]Frant Parish Registers
Abraham SmithBirth1639Thomas SmithElizabeth Smith [Pullen]Private Groombridge contribution
Alse BudgenBirth1639Thomas BudgenMary Budgen [Upten]IGI - Family Search
Batch K14846-1
Richard SkinnerBirth1639Andrew SkynnerMary Skynner [Skynner]Private Groombridge contribution
John GroombridgeBirth1639John GroombridgeMrs GroombridgePrivate Groombridge contribution
Dorcas WellerBirth1638/39John WellerMargarett Weller [Cheesman]Frant Parish Registers
Jane AlchorneBirth1638/39John Alchorne, gentlemanMrs AlchorneFrant Parish Registers
Katherine BakerBirth1640Richard BakerMary Baker [Laurence]IGI - Family Search
Batch K14846-1
Margaret HookeBirth1639/40Thomas HookeMrs HookeFrant Parish Registers
Nicolas AlchinBirth1639/40Thomas AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
Margaret LatterBirth1641Richard LatterMrs LatterFrant Parish Registers
Thomas WellerBirth1641John WellerMargarett Weller [Cheesman]Frant Parish Registers
Margaret LatterBirth1641Richard LatterMargaret Latter [Taylor]Frant Parish Registers
Unnamed WellerBirth1641Stephen WellerAlice Weller [Wallis]Frant Burial Registers
Thomas MayBirth1642John MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
John GroombridgeBirth1642John GroombridgeMary Groombridge [Dawes]Private Groombridge contribution
Thomas MayBirth1642John MayMary May [Kingwood]Private Groombridge contribution
Robert FieldBirth1642William FieldMrs FieldIGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Thomas LatterBirth1641/42John LatterJoan Latter [Alchin]Frant Parish Registers
Edward BudgenBirth1643Thomas BudgenMary Budgen [Upten]IGI - Family Search
Batch J14846-1
Mary VinallBirth1643Abraham Vineall, yeomanMary Vineall [Billinges]Frant Parish Registers
Elizabeth AlchorneBirth1644John Alchorne, gentlemanMrs AlchorneFrant Parish Registers
Jane AlchinBirth1644Thomas AlchinMrs AlchinFrant Parish Registers
Dorothy KnightBirth1644Willyam KnightMrs KnightPrivate Groombridge contribution
Elizabeth FieldBirth1644William FieldMrs FieldPrivate Groombridge contribution
Alice GilesBirth1644John GilesAnn Giles [Oxly]Private Groombridge contribution
William MoonBirth1644Joseph Moone, yeomanMargaret Moone [Marchant]Private Groombridge contribution
Mercy FfannBirth1644Moyses FfannMrs FfannPrivate Groombridge contribution
Walter GroombridgeBirth1644John GroombridgeMary Groombridge [Dawes]Private Groombridge contribution
Nicholas MayBirth1644John MayMary May [Kingwood]Private Groombridge contribution
Abraham LatterBirth1644John LatterJoan Latter [Alchin]Frant Parish Registers
Anne NealeBirth1644Nicholas NealeMrs NealePrivate Groombridge contribution
Thomas NealeBirth1645Nicholas NealeMrs NealePrivate Groombridge contribution
Joseph MoonBirth1645Joseph Moone, yeomanMargaret Moone [Marchant]Private Groombridge contribution
Steven RabbetBirth1645Steven RabbetSusan Rabbet [Harwood]Private Groombridge contribution
John MayBirth1645John MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Elizabeth SmythBirth1645Richard SmythMrs SmythPrivate Groombridge contribution
Walter GroombridgeBirth1645John GroombridgeMary Groombridge [Dawes]Private Groombridge contribution
Mary SmythBirth1646Richard SmythMrs SmythPrivate Groombridge contribution
Richard GilesBirth1646John GilesAnn Giles [Oxly]Private Groombridge contribution
Mary SmithBirth1646Willyam SmithMrs SmithPrivate Groombridge contribution
Mary FieldBirth1646William FieldMrs FieldPrivate Groombridge contribution
Andrew LatterBirth1646Andrew LatterAlice Latter [Downer]Frant Parish Registers
Katherine OngleyBirth1647Nicholas OngleyMrs OngleyPrivate Groombridge contribution
Thomas OngleyBirth1648Nicholas OngleyMrs OngleyPrivate Groombridge contribution
Elizabeth MoonBirth1648Joseph Moone, yeomanMargaret Moone [Marchant]Private Groombridge contribution
William MayBirth1648John MayMrs MayPrivate Groombridge contribution
Mary GroombridgeBirth1648John GroombridgeMary Groombridge [Dawes]Private Groombridge contribution
Sarah GilesBirth1648John GilesAnn Giles [Oxly]Private Groombridge contribution
Thomas FieldBirth1648William FieldMrs FieldPrivate Groombridge contribution
Christopher NealeBirth1649Nicholas NealeMrs NealePrivate Groombridge contribution
Edmond LatterBirth1649John LatterJoan Latter [Alchin]Frant Parish Registers
Joseph KnightBirth1649Willyam KnightMrs KnightPrivate Groombridge contribution
Elizabeth RabbetBirth1649Steven RabbetSusan Rabbet [Harwood]Private Groombridge contribution
Thomas MercerBirth1649Edward MercerElizabeth Mercer [Wellor]Frant Parish Registers
Thomas VinallBirth1648/49Abraham Vineall, yeomanMary Vineall [Billinges]Frant Parish Registers
  
Alternative Regions
Australia
Canada
England
Ireland
Kent
London
New Zealand
Overseas
Scotland
Surrey
Sussex
United States
Wales
 
Alternative Areas/Parishes
Parish of Albourne, Sussex
Parish of Alciston, Sussex
Parish of Aldingbourn, Sussex
Parish of Aldrington, Sussex
Parish of Alfriston, Sussex
Parish of Amberley, Sussex
Parish of Angmering, Sussex
Parish of Appledram, Sussex
Parish of Ardingly, Sussex
Parish of Arlington, Sussex
Parish of Arundel, Sussex
Parish of Ashburnham, Sussex
Parish of Ashington, Sussex
Parish of Ashurst, Sussex
Parish of Ashurstwood, Sussex
Parish of Balcombe, Sussex
Parish of Barcombe, Sussex
Parish of Barlavington, Sussex
Parish of Barnham, Sussex
Parish of Battle, Sussex
Parish of Beckley, Sussex
Parish of Beddingham, Sussex
Parish of Berwick, Sussex
Parish of Bexhill, Sussex
Parish of Bignor, Sussex
Parish of Billingshurst, Sussex
Parish of Binderton, Sussex
Parish of Binsted, Sussex
Parish of Birdham, Sussex
Parish of Bishopstone, Sussex
Parish of Blackboys, Sussex
Parish of Blackham, Sussex
Parish of Blindley Heath, Surrey
Parish of Bodiam, Sussex
Parish of Bodle Street Green, Sussex
Parish of Bolney, Sussex
Parish of Bosham, Sussex
Parish of Bottolphs, Sussex
Parish of Boxgrove, Sussex
Parish of Bramber, Sussex
Parish of Brede, Sussex
Parish of Brightling, Sussex
Parish of Brighton, Sussex
Parish of Broadwater, Sussex
Parish of Broomhill, Sussex
Parish of Burgess Hill, Sussex
Parish of Burpham, Sussex
Parish of Burton, Sussex
Parish of Burwash, Sussex
Parish of Bury, Sussex
Parish of Buxted, Sussex
Parish of Catsfield, Sussex
Parish of Chailey, Sussex
Parish of Chalvington, Sussex
Parish of Charlton, Sussex
Parish of Chelwood Common, Sussex
Parish of Chelwood, Sussex
Parish of Chichester, Sussex
Parish of Chiddingly, Sussex
Parish of Chidham, Sussex
Parish of Chithurst, Sussex
Parish of Clapham, Sussex
Parish of Clayton, Sussex
Parish of Climping, Sussex
Parish of Cocking, Sussex
Parish of Cold Waltham, Sussex
Parish of Colgate, Sussex
Parish of Compton, Sussex
Parish of Coombs, Sussex
Parish of Copthorne, Sussex
Parish of Cousley Wood, Sussex
Parish of Cowfold, Sussex
Parish of Crawley Down, Sussex
Parish of Crawley, Sussex
Parish of Crowborough, Sussex
Parish of Crowhurst, Sussex
Parish of Cuckfield, Sussex
Parish of Dallington, Sussex
Parish of Danehill, Sussex
Parish of Denton, Sussex
Parish of Didling, Sussex
Parish of Ditchling, Sussex
Parish of Donnington, Sussex
Parish of Duncton, Sussex
Parish of Dunsfold, Sussex
Parish of Durrington, Sussex
Parish of Eartham, Sussex
Parish of Easebourne, Sussex
Parish of East Blatchington, Sussex
Parish of East Chiltington, Sussex
Parish of East Dean, Sussex
Parish of East Grinstead, Sussex
Parish of East Guldeford, Sussex
Parish of East Hoathly, Sussex
Parish of East Lavant, Sussex
Parish of East Preston, Sussex
Parish of East Wittering, Sussex
Parish of Eastbourne, Sussex
Parish of Eastdean, Sussex
Parish of Eastergate, Sussex
Parish of Edburton, Sussex
Parish of Egdean, Sussex
Parish of Elsted, Sussex
Parish of Emsworth, Sussex
Parish of Eridge Green, Sussex
Parish of Etchingham, Sussex
Parish of Ewhurst, Sussex
Parish of Fairlight, Sussex
Parish of Falmer, Sussex
Parish of Felpham, Sussex
Parish of Fernhurst, Sussex
Parish of Ferring, Sussex
Parish of Findon, Sussex
Parish of Fittleworth, Sussex
Parish of Fletching, Sussex
Parish of Flimwell, Sussex
Parish of Folkington, Sussex
Parish of Forest Row, Sussex
Parish of Framfield, Sussex
Parish of Frant, Sussex
Parish of Friston, Sussex
Parish of Fulking, Sussex
Parish of Funtington, Sussex
Parish of Glynde, Sussex
Parish of Goring, Sussex
Parish of Graffham, Sussex
Parish of Greatham, Sussex
Parish of Groombridge, Kent and Sussex
Parish of Guestling, Sussex
Parish of Hadlow Down, Sussex
Parish of Hailsham, Sussex
Parish of Hambledown, Sussex
Parish of Hamsey, Sussex
Parish of Hangleton, Sussex
Parish of Hartfield, Sussex
Parish of Harting, Sussex
Parish of Hastings, Sussex
Parish of Hawkenbury, Sussex
Parish of Haywards Heath, Sussex
Parish of Heathfield, Sussex
Parish of Heene, Sussex
Parish of Hellingly, Sussex
Parish of Henfield, Sussex
Parish of Herstmonceux, Sussex
Parish of Heyshott, Sussex
Parish of Higham Park
Parish of Hollington, Sussex
Parish of Holtye, Sussex
Parish of Hooe, Sussex
Parish of Horam, Sussex
Parish of Horley, Sussex
Parish of Horsham, Sussex
Parish of Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Parish of Houghton, Sussex
Parish of Hove, Sussex
Parish of Hurst Green, Sussex
Parish of Hurstpierpoint, Sussex
Parish of Icklesham, Sussex
Parish of Iden, Sussex
Parish of Ifield, Sussex
Parish of Iford, Sussex
Parish of Iping, Sussex
Parish of Isfield, Sussex
Parish of Itchingfield, Sussex
Parish of Jarvis Brook, Sussex
Parish of Jevington, Sussex
Parish of Kemp Town, Sussex
Parish of Keymer, Sussex
Parish of Kingston, Sussex
Parish of Kingston-near-Lewes, Sussex
Parish of Kirdford, Sussex
Parish of Lamberhurst, Kent and Sussex
Parish of Lancing, Sussex
Parish of Laughton, Sussex
Parish of Leominster, Sussex
Parish of Lewes, Sussex
Parish of Linch, Sussex
Parish of Linchmere, Sussex
Parish of Lindfield, Sussex
Parish of Lingfield, Surrey
Parish of Litlington, Sussex
Parish of Little Horsted, Sussex
Parish of Littlehampton, Sussex
Location not known
Parish of Lodsworth, Sussex
Parish of Lower Beeding, Sussex
Parish of Lullington, Sussex
Parish of Lurgashall, Sussex
Parish of Maresfield, Sussex
Parish of Mark Cross, Sussex
Parish of Mayfield, Sussex
Parish of Midhurst, Sussex
Parish of Mid-Lavant, Sussex
Parish of Mountfield, Sussex
Parish of Netherfield, Battle, Sussex
Parish of New Fishbourne, Sussex
Parish of New Shoreham, Sussex
Parish of Newhaven, Sussex
Parish of Newick, Sussex
Parish of Newtimber, Sussex
Parish of Ninfield, Sussex
Parish of North Chapel, Sussex
Parish of Northiam, Sussex
Parish of Nuthurst, Sussex
Parish of Nutley, Sussex
Parish of Old Shoreham, Sussex
Parish of Ore, Sussex
Parish of Oving, Sussex
Parish of Ovingdean, Sussex
Parish of Pagham, Sussex
Parish of Parham, Sussex
Parish of Partridge Green, Sussex
Parish of Patcham, Sussex
Parish of Patching, Sussex
Parish of Peasmarsh, Sussex
Parish of Penhurst, Sussex
Parish of Pett, Sussex
Parish of Petworth, Sussex
Parish of Pevensey, Sussex
Parish of Piddinghoe, Sussex
Parish of Piltdown, Sussex
Parish of Playden, Sussex
Parish of Plumpton, Sussex
Parish of Poling, Sussex
Parish of Portslade, Sussex
Parish of Poynings, Sussex
Parish of Preston, Sussex
Parish of Pulborough, Sussex
Parish of Pyecombe, Sussex
Parish of Rackham, Sussex
Parish of Ringmer, Sussex
Parish of Ripe, Sussex
Parish of Riverhall, Sussex
Parish of Robertsbridge, Sussex
Parish of Rodmell, Sussex
Parish of Rogate, Sussex
Parish of Rotherfield, Sussex
Parish of Rottingdean, Sussex
Parish of Rudgwick, Sussex
Parish of Rumbolds-Wyke, Sussex
Parish of Rusper, Sussex
Parish of Rustington, Sussex
Parish of Rye, Sussex
Parish of Salehurst, Sussex
Parish of Seaford, Sussex
Parish of Sedlescombe, Sussex
Parish of Selmeston, Sussex
Parish of Selsey, Sussex
Parish of Shermanbury, Sussex
Parish of Shipley, Sussex
Parish of Shoreham, Sussex
Parish of Sidlesham, Sussex
Parish of Singleton, Sussex
Parish of Slaugham, Sussex
Parish of Slindon, Sussex
Parish of Slinfold, Sussex
Parish of Sompting, Sussex
Parish of South Heighton, Sussex
Parish of South Malling, Sussex
Parish of Southease, Sussex
Parish of Southwick, Sussex
Parish of St. Leonards On Sea, Sussex
Parish of St. Leonards, Sussex
Parish of St. Peter, Sussex
Parish of Stanmer, Sussex
Parish of Stedham, Sussex
Parish of Steyning, Sussex
Parish of Stockwell
Parish of Stonegate, Sussex
Parish of Stopham, Sussex
Parish of Storrington, Sussex
Parish of Stoughton, Sussex
Parish of Streat, Sussex
Parish of Sullington, Sussex
County of Sussex
Parish of Sutton, Sussex
Parish of Tarring Neville, Sussex
Parish of Telscombe, Sussex
Parish of Terwick, Sussex
Parish of Thakeham, Sussex
Parish of Three Bridges, Sussex
Parish of Ticehurst, Sussex
Parish of Tidebrook, Sussex
Parish of Tillington, Sussex
Parish of Trotton, Sussex
Parish of Turners Hill, Sussex
Parish of Twineham, Sussex
Parish of Uckfield, Sussex
Parish of Udimore, Sussex
Parish of Up-Marden, Sussex
Parish of Upper Beeding, Sussex
Parish of Up-Waltham, Sussex
Parish of Wadhurst, Sussex
Parish of Walberton, Sussex
Parish of Waldron, Sussex
Parish of Warbleton, Sussex
Parish of Warminghurst, Sussex
Parish of Warnham, Sussex
Parish of Wartling, Sussex
Parish of Washington, Sussex
Parish of West Blatchington, Sussex
Parish of West Chiltington, Sussex
Parish of West Dean, Sussex
Parish of West Firle, Sussex
Parish of West Grinstead, Sussex
Parish of West Hoathly, Sussex
Parish of West Itchenor, Sussex
Parish of West Stoke, Sussex
Parish of West Tarring, Sussex
Parish of West Thorney, Sussex
Parish of West Wittering, Sussex
Parish of Westbourne, Sussex
Parish of Westdean, Sussex
Parish of Westfield, Sussex
Parish of Westham, Sussex
Parish of Westmeston, Sussex
Parish of Whatlington, Sussex
Parish of Wiggonholt, Sussex
Parish of Willingdon, Sussex
Parish of Wilmington, Sussex
Parish of Winchelsea, Sussex
Parish of Wisborough Green, Sussex
Parish of Wiston, Sussex
Parish of Withyham, Sussex
Parish of Wivelsfield, Sussex
Parish of Woodmancote, Sussex
Parish of Woolavington, Sussex
Parish of Woolbeding, Sussex
Parish of Worth, Sussex
Parish of Worthing, Sussex
Parish of Yapton, Sussex

The Weald is at  Database version 12.4 which has ongoing updates to the 379,932 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,308 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 244 books loaded in the previous version

Fasthosts web site  
ODNB  
British Libarary  
High Weald  
Sussex Family History Group  
Sussex Record Society  
Sussex Archaeological Society  
Kent Archaeological Society  
Mid Kent Marriages  
Ancestry  
Genes Reunited  
International Genealogical Index  
National Archives  

Top
of the
page