The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex
Rotherfield, Sussex
Parish & other records Before
1500
1500
to
1550
1550
to
1600
1600
to
1650
1650
to
1700
1700
to
1725
1725
to
1750
1750
to
1775
1775
to
1800
1800
to
1825
1825
to
1850
1850
to
1875
1875
to
1900
1900
to
1925
1925
to
1950
1950
to
1975
1975
to
2000
After
2000
N/K

17564Births1116435840900459474641118724673650420320837123932
10601Christenings199412800886452470600866151820041820654181
4110Marriages32222332250781142824264667408702046218122
1796Deaths17391028152558196168334412231653219111
1670Burials11431737448528296166326396233502152
 
NameDatePlaceFatherMotherSource
Frederick (Ferdinand) Field, labourerBirth18501881 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Allice MidmoreBirth1850Levi Midmore, farmerPhoebe Midmore [Maplesdon]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George AdamsBirth1850William Adams, garden labourerHarriett Adams [Turk]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Iden Southern, butcherBirth18501881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
George Wickens, farm bailiffBirth18501881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Emily L. GowerBirth1850William Gower, master grocer1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Mary A. WigmoreBirth18501851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
David NormanBirth1850Obed NormanEllen Norman [Breden]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Thomas J. Smallpeice, innkeeperBirth18501881 Census
Chiddingstone, Kent
Horace HiderBirth1850William Hider, farm labourerElizabeth Hider [Page]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Frederick James CrowhurstBirth1850James Crowhurst, grocerMargaret Crowhurst [Killick]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Bright StreatfieldBirth1850Jonathan StreatfieldHannah Ann Cane Streatfield [Payne]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Edward AdamsBirth1850Sarah Adams1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Harriet StevensBirth1850William StevensMaria StevensRotherfield Parish Registers
George T. GammonBirth1850David Gammon, farm labourerMrs Gammon1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Jonathan StreatfieldBirth1850Hannah A. Streatfield, farmer1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Horace Killick DibleyBirth1850James Killick Dibley, farm labourerEliza Dibley [Parker]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sary Ann GilbardBirth1850John Gilbard, farm labourerJane Gilbard1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
David PrattBirth18501891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
William Coleman, farm labourerBirth18501881 Census
Laughton, Sussex
Mary Ann PrattBirth1850David PrattAnn Pratt [Hilder]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Harriet Izzard [Stevens]Birth1850John StevensMary Anne Stevens [Bond]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Sarah Adams [Lockyer]Birth18501881 Census
Christiana Sophia Bailey [Colbran]Birth18501881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Edmond WhitewoodBirth18501881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Alfred Carter, farm labourerBirth18501881 Census
Speldhurst, Kent
Hannah DierBirth18501881 Census
Heathfield, Sussex
Eliza HawcornBirth1850George Hawcorn, labourerMary Hawcorn1851 Census
Lamberhurst, Sussex and Kent
M. A. JakesBirth1850Thomas H. Jakes, harness maker journeymanBar Jakes1851 Census
Hellingly, Sussex
James NeevesBirth1850James NeevesSophia Neeves1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Mark E PrattBirth18501851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Elizabeth E. UnderhillBirth18501881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Eli DamperBirth1850James Damper, farm labourerDinness Damper1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Sarah Martin, servantBirth18501871 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Henry TeagueBirth18501891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Mary J. TapsellBirth18501851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Walter Freeman, shoeing smithBirth18501881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Bithiah BaldockBirth1850Benjamin Baldock, farm labourerMary Baldock [Marchant]IGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Adelaide TesterBirth1850Barbara Tester1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Martha WickensBirth1850James Wickens, master butcherPhebe Wickens [Taylor]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Berthiat MartinBirth18501881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Walter WaghornBirth1850William Waghorn, sergeant of policeLydia Waghorn1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Berthia MartinBirth18501871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Olive Elizabeth Marden Sales [Heasman]Birth1850William Marden Heasman, carpenter's labourerElizabeth Heasman [Bassett]IGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
James Heasman, coachmanBirth1850George Heasman, farm labourerMary Ann Heasman [Pratt]1861 Census
Lewes FennerBirth1850Thomas Fenner, master blacksmithAnn Fenner [Maynard]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Clara DunkBirth1850Walter Dunk, master millerMary Dunk1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Ann DickerBirth1850William Dicker, master tailorSarah Dicker [Fenner]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
John Baldwin, farm labourerBirth18501881 Census
Chiddingly, Sussex
Eli DamperBirth1850James Edward Damper, farm labourerDenise Damper [Histed]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George MitchelBirth1850Joseph Mitchel, farm labourerLouisa Mitchel [Marchant]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Celia MitchellBirth1850David Mitchell, farm labourerCelia Mitchell [Cane]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Julia Walters [Harman]Birth1850William Harman, bricklayerCharlotte Harman [Moon]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George Wickens, bootmanBirth18501881 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
George GammondBirth1850Obadiah Gammond, farm labourerLouisa Gammond [Dalton]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
T. J. SmallpineBirth18501851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James MuggridgeBirth1850Henry MuggridgeCaroline Muggridge [Gilbert]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Mary MankellowBirth1850Thomas Mankellow, railway labourerPhiladelphia Mankellow1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Hannah MarchantBirth1850John Marchant, farmerElizabeth Marchant1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Catherine Tester Wood [Taylor]Birth1850William TaylorHarriott Taylor1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Sarah Ann Heath [Bronman]Birth18501891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Sarah A. BroomanBirth18501881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John PollingtonBirth1850Daniel Pollington, farm bailiffCaroline Pollington1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Caroline LuxfordBirth1850William Luxford, farmerMatilda Luxford1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
John William Sales, farm labourerBirth1850Park CornerJoseph Sales, farm labourerPhoebe Sales [Brooker]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Peter Duplock, farm labourerBirth1850John Duplock, farm labourerMary Duplock [Hall]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Christiana ColbranBirth1850Thomas Colbran, farm labourerEleanor Colbran [Dalton]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
William WalterBirth1850William Walter, rake makerSophia Walter1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Alice MidmoreBirth18501871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
James NeveBirth1850James Neve, farm labourerSophia Neve1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
William PrattBirth1850Richard PrattHannah Pratt [Callow]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Emily L. GowerBirth1850William Gower, master grocer and draperMrs Gower1881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
John PollingtonBirth1850David Hider PollingtonElizabeth Pollington [Warrington]1861 Census
Mark PrattBirth18501861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Thomas Coomber, gardenerBirth18501881 Census
Chiddingstone, Kent
Anne Jenner Hoadley [Comford]Birth18501881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Fanny FiltnessBirth1850Henry Filtness, innkeeperHarriott Filtness1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George MitchelBirth1850Joseph Mitchel, carpenterMary Mitchel1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
George PaineBirth18501861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Samuel Hoath, carpenter journeymanBirth1850Samuel Springate Hoath, shoe makerElizabeth Hoath [Jarvis]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Fanny KingBirth1850John KingGrace KingIGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Sarah BruceBirth1850George Bruce, master butcher and farmerSarah Bruce1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Samuel PattendenBirth1850Samuel Pattenden, farm labourerEliza Pattenden [Coomber]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Fanny FiltnessBirth1850Henry Filtness, innkeeper and farmerHarriet Filtness1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Charlotte Frances KenwardBirth1850Kendrick Kenward, blacksmithCharlotte Kenward1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George TurnerBirth1850Henry Turner, farmerPhilly Turner1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Mary Ann JakesBirth1850Thomas Horace JakesBarbara JakesIGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
John SouthonBirth1850George Southon, farmerMary Southon1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Robert PrattBirth1850Thomas Pratt, farmerMary Ann Pratt1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Frances PollingtonBirth1850Daniel Pollington, farm labourerCaroline Pollington1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
George TurnerBirth18501871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Hannah MarchantBirth1850John Marchant, farmerElizabeth Marchant1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Charles LuxfordBirth1850William Luxford, farm labourerMatilda Luxford [Cripps]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George PrattBirth1850James Pratt, farmerMary Ann Pratt1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Thomas CarpenterBirth18501851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Alfred CarterBirth1850Charles Carter, farm labourerMary Ann Carter1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Emily L GowerBirth1850William Gower, draper and grocer1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Eliza CaineBirth1850Hannah Caine, former farm labourer's wife1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Rhoda TiggBirth1850Henry Tigg, farm labourerJane Tigg1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Sarah LockyerBirth1850John Lockyer, blacksmithSarah Lockyer1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Christiana ColbranBirth1850Thomas Colbran, carterEleanor Colbran1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Jonathan StreatfieldBirth1850Jonathan Streatfield, farmerHannah Streatfield1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Alfred William Cork, farmerBirth1850Obadiah Cork, farmerMargaret Elizabeth Cork [Dadswell]1851 Census
Buxted, Sussex
Charlotte E GoldsBirth18501891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Benjamin SlatterBirth1850Samuel Slatter, farm labourerSophia Slatter1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Benjamin SlatterBirth1850Samuel Slatter, farm labourerSophia Slatter1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Mark SlaterBirth1850William Slater, farm labourerFrances Slater1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Anna DickerBirth1850William Dicker, tailor and carrierSarah Dicker1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Ann CornfordBirth1850Robert Cornford, farmerBarbara Cornford1861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Eli DamperBirth1850James Damper, farm labourerDinness Damper1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Esther PettittBirth18501881 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
William ColemanBirth1850Thomas Coleman, farm labourerFrances Coleman1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
George PrattBirth1850James PrattAnne Pratt [Ovenden]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Bruce Sarah S. SmithBirth1850Bruce George SmithBruce Sarah Smith1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Agnes TaylorBirth1850John Parks, farm bailiffCharlotte Parks1861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Sarah LockyerBirth1850Thomas Lockyer, master blacksmithPhiladelphia Lockyer1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
William ReevesBirth1850George (Junr) Reeves, farm labourerCharlotte Reeves1861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
James WeeksBirthJan to Mar 1850Henry WeeksMary Weeks [Weston]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Ellen CardBirth1st Jan 1850Stephen Card, farm labourerFrances Card [Fermor]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Charlotte Eliza Golds [Card]Birth3rd Jan 1850Charles Card, farmerHarriet Card [Wood]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Harriet Wickens Styles [Dadswell]Birth7th Jan 1850Steel CrossDavid Taylor Dadswell, gamekeeper and farm labourerMary Ann Dadswell [Wickenden]Rotherfield Parish Registers
William Walter MancerBirth7th Jan 1850SweethawesWilliam Mancer, bricklayerHarriett Mancer [Walter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Ann Fenner [Chewter]Birth16th Jan 1850Ephraim Chewter, farm labourerMaria Chewter [Dadswell]Rotherfield Parish Registers
John PatchingBirth20th Jan 1850DengateJohn Patching Dadswell, farm labourerAmelia Dadswell [Richardson]Rotherfield Parish Registers
George HoathBirthc 20th Jan 1850William Hoath, farmerMargaret Hoath [Jenner]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas Mackellow, carpenterBirth24th Jan 1850Sweet HawesJohn Mackellow, stone masonDeliah Mackellow [Manser]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Benjamin SlatterBirth24th Jan 1850Samuel SlatterSophia Slatter [Baldwin]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Henry Rogers, farm labourerBirth26th Jan 1850James Rogers, farm labourerHarriett Rogers [Card]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Charlotte JeffreyBirth27th Jan 1850John Jeffrey, farm labourerMary Jeffrey [Jillett]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Mary WilmshurstBirth27th Jan 1850SandhillBenjamin Wilmshurst, farm labourerAnne Wilmshurst [Goldsmith]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sarah Elizabeth BassettBirth3rd Feb 1850Steven Bassett, farm labourerAnn Selina Bassett [Smith]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sarah SalesBirth4th Mar 1850Townrow GreenJesse Sales, farm labourerPhiladelphia Sales [Paige]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Harriett FryBirth16th Mar 1850Saxonbury HillRichard Fry, farmerFrances Fry [Pratt]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sarah LockyerBirth21st Mar 1850Thomas Lockyer, master blacksmithPhiladelphia Lockyer [Mills]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas TaylorBirth24th Mar 1850James TaylorCharlotte Taylor [Taylor]Rotherfield Parish Registers
William Henry Wickens, farm labourerBirth28th Mar 1850William Wickens, farmerMary Elizabeth Wickens [Tully]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Alice Marion Vinall [Allcorn]Birth31st Mar 1850Hamsell BridgeWilliam Allcorn, farm labourerMaria Allcorn [Parker]Rotherfield Parish Registers
William AdamsBirth5th Apr 1850Town RowAbner Adams, master wheelwrightElizabeth Earwicker Adams [Moon]Rotherfield Parish Registers
William BridgerBirth9th Apr 1850Thomas Bridger, farm labourerFrances Bridger [Pellet]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Abner WickensBirth14th Apr 1850William Wickens, carpenterHarriett Wickens [Hider]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Timothy FarmorBirth3rd May 1850Iden Farmer, labourerMary Farmer [Piddlesden]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Diana DadswellBirth4th May 1850Cold HarbourThomas Dadswell, farm labourerMary Dadswell [Pollard]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Jane Catherine StevensonBirth10th May 1850James StevensonDiana Stephenson [Farmer]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Mary Bishop [Akehurst]Birth10th May 1850John Akehurst, farm labourerMary Ann Akehurst [Fox]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Elizabeth Histed Peerless [Crittal]Birth14th May 1850George Histed, farm labourerHannah CrittalRotherfield Parish Registers
Alfred Albert BerwickBirth16th May 1850William Berwick, farm labourerEliza Berwick [Latter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Henry ParkerBirth16th May 1850Pales GateWilliam Parker, labourerElizabeth Parker [Roberts]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Frederick Goldsmith, farm labourerBirth18th May 1850James Goldsmith, farm labourerMary Goldsmith [Wilson]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Amos MackellowBirth18th May 1850Sheep LaneRichard Mackellow, farm labourerCaroline Mackellow [Pratt]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Frederick MartinBirth25th May 1850Ivy HouseJames Martin, farm labourerAnn Martin [Wilson]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Walter Arthur WalterBirth1st Jun 1850William WalterSophia Walter [Sumner]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Esther Beda Card DuplockBirth9th Jun 1850James Duplock, farm labourerSarah Ann DuplockRotherfield Parish Registers
Frances PollingtonBirth13th Jun 1850Daniel PollingtonCaroline Pollington [Hobbs]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas SandsBirth15th Jun 1850Solomon Sands, farm labourerHannah Sands [Pomphrey]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Elizabeth BoarerBirth5th Jul 1850BoarsheadHenry Boarer, farm labourerMary Ann Boarer [Richardson]ESRO
Ruth Peckham [Boarer]Birth5th Jul 1850The Boars HeadJohn Boarer, farmer and innkeeperElizabeth Boarer [Wickens]ESRO
Thomas Burgess FryBirth8th Jul 1850WalshesRobert Burges Fry, landed proprietorJemima Fry [Baldock]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Eliza BakerBirth11th Jul 1850Jesse Baker, farm labourerMary Baker [Smith]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Elizabeth KnightBirth11th Jul 1850John Knight, groom, groomHannah Knight [Diplock]Rotherfield Parish Registers
James LangridgeBirth21st Jul 1850PinstrawsDavid Langridge, farm labourerElizabeth Langridge [Richardson]Rotherfield Parish Registers
George KillickBirth22nd Jul 1850SandhillThomas Killick, farmerAnnesley Killick [Wickens]Rotherfield Parish Registers
John Bassett, farm labourerBirth25th Jul 1850John Bassett, farm labourerJane Bassett [Dadswell]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Benjamin James CorkeBirth30th Jul 1850John Corke, farm labourerMary Ann Corke [Rogers]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Ellen BridgerBirth1st Aug 1850Alfred Bridger, farm labourerPhiladelphia Bridger [Bridger]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Jesse Goldsmith, contractorBirth4th Aug 1850James Goldsmith, farm labourerCaroline Goldsmith [Chewter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Martha Miles [Weston]Birth14th Aug 1850Alfred James Weston, farm labourerElizabeth WestonRotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas ChewtorBirth1st Sep 1850Soloman Chewter, farm labourerMary Ann Chewter [Miles]Rotherfield Parish Registers
William John WilmshurstBirth2nd Sep 1850Pales GateMary WilmshurstRotherfield Parish Registers
Benjamin Field BussBirth3rd Sep 1850Thomas Field Buss, farmerFrances Field Buss [Cane]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Jesse Dadswell, farm labourerBirth7th Sep 1850PoundfieldWilliam Dadswell, farm labourerHarriet Dadswell [Brown]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Philadelphia Ward [Harman]Birth13th Sep 1850Jarvis BrookJames Harman, bricklayerMary Ann Harman [Breeden]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Charlotte Nancy WalterBirth8th Oct 1850David WalterEliza Walter [Walter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
George BerwickBirth12th Oct 1850Thomas Berwick, farm labourerAnn Berwick [Tickner]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Ellen Mepham [Crittle]Birth23rd Oct 1850Richard Crittle, stone masonSally Crittle [Saunders]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Mary Ann Page [Walter]Birth24th Oct 1850George WalterPhoebe Walter [Wickens]Rotherfield Parish Registers
John Edwards RogersBirth30th Oct 1850Thomas Rogers, farm labourerMary Ann Rogers [Weaver]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Henry Tasker, farm labourerBirth30th Oct 1850Crowborough windmillThomas Tasker, farm labourerAmey Tasker [Baldwin]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Fanny Doris FermorBirth2nd Nov 1850Crowborough CrossIsrael Fermor, farm labourerHenrietta Louisa Fermor [Fermor]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sarah Jane TaylorBirth9th Nov 1850Mark Taylor, farm labourerMary Ann Taylor [Latter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Caroline TurkBirth16th Nov 1850ClackhamEliza TurkRotherfield Parish Registers
Margaret Jane FryBirth17th Nov 1850Charles Ovenden, farm labourerMeria Ovenden [Brooman]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Lucy Ann PilbeamBirth17th Nov 1850BlacknessGeorge Pilbeam, farm labourerLucy Pilbeam [Hider]Rotherfield Parish Registers
William Earwicker LeonardBirth19th Nov 1850William Leonard, gardenerJane Leonard [Crittall]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Gaius CrowhurstBirth21st Nov 1850John Crowhurst, wheelwrightMaria Crowhurst [Hollamby]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Philadelphia IzzardBirth21st Nov 1850Slab CastleThomas Izzard, farm labourerMary Izzard [Funnell]Rotherfield Parish Registers
George Edwards MancerBirth23rd Nov 1850SweethawesDaniel Mancer, farmer and bricklayerHarriett Mancer [Rogers]Rotherfield Parish Registers
William SandsBirth1st Dec 1850SteepsWilliam Sands, farm labourerAnn Sands [Wickens]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sarah Ann LangridgeBirth4th Dec 1850VillageJohn Langridge, master shoemakerSarah Ann Langridge [Adams]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Henry PeerlessBirth15th Dec 1850William PeerlessElizabeth Ann Peerless [Crittal]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Charles HolmwoodBirth17th Dec 1850George Holmwood, farm labourerMartha (Maria) Holmwood [Relf]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Alfred GodleyBirth22nd Dec 1850Luke Godley, farm labourerMary Godley [Morris]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Harriott StevensBirth1851John Stevens, farm labourerMary Stevens1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Bright StreatfieldBirth1851Jonathan Streatfield, farmerHannah Streatfield1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Harriett PrattBirth1851James Pratt, farmerMary Ann Pratt1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Caroline GoldsmithBirth1851James Goldsmith, farm labourerCaroline Goldsmith [Chewter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Matilda Ann Elphick BonnifaceBirth1851Edward Bonniface, carpenterSarah Bonniface [Comfort]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Catherine WoodBirth18511871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Mary J. TapsellBirth18511861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Mary Ann CarrBirth18511881 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Julia FullerBirth1851William FullerHarriett Fuller1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Mary Ann WalterBirth1851George Walter, farmerPhebe Walter1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Harriett BredenBirth1851Henry Breden, farm labourerHannah Breden1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Louisa MoyceBirth1851Stephen Moyce, general practitioner and farmerSarah Moyce1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Ansley Godley [Hoath]Birth1851Jesse Hoath, farm bailiffAnnesley Hoath [Card]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Mary Ann PrattBirth1851David Pratt, farmerAnn Pratt1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
James MuggridgeBirth18511861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Job RogersBirth1851Henry Rogers, farm labourerAnn Rogers [Chapman]Trevor Smith's records
John WilsonBirth18511861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Sarah Jane AshbyBirth1851Ragged DogMary Hannah AshbyRotherfield Parish Registers
Elizabeth PrattBirth18511871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Ansley R. BeardBirth1851John Beard, wheelwrightAnsley Beard1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Harriet BredenBirth1851Henry William BredenHannah Breden [Norman]IGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Samuel Henry HoadleyBirth1851Horace Hoadley, farm labourerAnn Hoadley [Hesman]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Louisa BaileyBirth1851William Bailey, farm labourerLois Adelaide Bailey [Sands]Rotherfield Parish Registers
David NormanBirth1851Obed Norman, farm labourerEllen Norman1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Thomas StephensBirth1851William Stephens, farm labourerPhiladelphia Stephens1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Ann Smith Allcorn [Bruce]Birth1851George Humphrey Smith BruceSarah Bruce [Dadswell]IGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Alice MidmoreBirth1851Levi Midmore, farmerPhoebe Midmore1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Sarah LockyerBirth1851John Lockyer, blacksmithSarah Lockyer1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
James StevensBirth1851Benjamin Stevens, farm labourerHarriett Stevens1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Thomas SandsBirth1851Cock MountThomas Sands, farm labourerFrances Sands [Smith]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Julia FullerBirth1851Harriett Fuller, former farm labourer's wife1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Elizabeth Eliza CardBirth1851James Card, farm labourerAnn CardRotherfield Parish Registers
Obed WickensBirth1851Samuel Wickens, farm labourerSophia WickensRotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas StevensBirth1851William StevensPhiladelphia Stevens [Baldwin]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Phoebe TaylorBirth1851Michiel TaylorSophia Taylor [Downard]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Maria WickensBirth1851Susanna WickensRotherfield Parish Registers
Walter William WickensBirth1851Sarah WickensRotherfield Parish Registers
Mary Ann WickensBirth1851William Wickens, carpenterHarriett Wickens [Hider]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Katharine WickensBirth1851Obediah Wickens, farm labourerMary Ann Wickens [Mackellow], farmerRotherfield Parish Registers
George BrownBirth1851Henry Brown, farm labourerEliza BrownRotherfield Parish Registers
George TaylorBirth1851Eliza TaylorRotherfield Parish Registers
Olive E. M. HelmsleyBirth1851Elizabeth C. Helmsley1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
William Henry WickensBirth1851Sheep PlainBenjamin Wickens, farm labourerElizabeth Wickens [Pearce]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Ellen TaylorBirth18511881 Census
Buxted, Sussex
Mary Ann Turner [Pratt]Birth18511881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Thomas Henry BrownBirth1851James Brown, farm labourerCaroline Brown [Muddle]Rotherfield Parish Registers
John Simon Peter Fenner, master blacksmithBirth1851BoarsheadAndrew Fenner, master blacksmithEllen Fenner [Lockyer]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sarah LockyerBirth1851Sarah Lockyer, master blacksmith1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Thomas John Albert Weston, carterBirth18511881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Rody TeagueBirth1851Henry TeagueJane Rhoda Teague [Crittal]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
James WestonBirth1851Thomas Weston, carpenterBarbara C. WestonRotherfield Parish Registers
Lewes Verrall, blacksmithBirth1851The Leech PitsGeorge Verrall, master blacksmithEliza Verrall [Dadswell]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas StreeterBirth1851LuxfordJames Streater, farm labourerHarriet Streater [Pratt]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Harriett Blackman [Heasman]Birth1851Abel Heasman, labourerHarriett Heasman [Relph]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Fanny Lambert [Card]Birth1851Stephen Card, farm labourerFrances Card [Fermor]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas StevensBirth1851William Stevens, farm labourerPhiladelphia Stevens1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Philip Bridger, farm labourerBirth18511891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
John Hider, farm labourerBirth1851John Hider, farm labourerMary Hider [Norman]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George Pratt, farmerBirth18511881 Census
Chiddingly, Sussex
Sarah Ann Field BussBirth1851Frederick Field Buss, farmerSarah Field Buss [Wickens]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Harriet BlackmanBirth18511891 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Elizabeth CamfieldBirth1851George Camfield, farm labourerElizabeth Camfield [Gilbert]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Bright StreatfieldBirth1851Hannah A. Streatfield, farmer1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Mary A CarrBirth18511891 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Mary Jane Stenning [Hyder]Birth1851William Hyder, gardenerHarriett Hyder [Card]Rotherfield Parish Registers
James StevensBirth1851Benjamin StevensHarriett Stevens [Adams]Rotherfield Parish Registers
William WalterBirth1851William Walter, rakemaker and farmerSophia Walter1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Naomi StreatfieldBirth1851Richard StreatfieldPhilidelphia Streatfield [Leopard]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Elizabeth GuyBirth18511881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Ferdinand Field, grocerBirth18511891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Maria A. WalterBirth1851David Walter, farmerEliza Walter1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
George Field, grocer and draperBirth1851James Field, grocerHarriett Field [Richardson]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Sarah SlatterBirth18511871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Albert Styles, farmerBirth18511891 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Mark Slater, gardenerBirth18511891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
John Hallett, licensed victuallerBirth18511891 Census
Westerham, Kent
Stephen WigmoreBirth1851James Wigmore, farm labourerHarriett Wigmore [Holmwood]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Emma WickensBirth18511881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
William SlatterBirth1851William SlatterFrances Slatter [Latter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Mary Ann BennettBirth1851Henry Bennett, farm labourerHarriett Bennett [Dadswell]IGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Sally TaskerBirth18511861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Ruth StreatfieldBirth1851Richard StreatfieldPhilidelphia Streatfield [Leopard]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sarah Ann IzzardBirth1851Job Izzard, farm labourerSarah Izzard [Brotherwood]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Annie DickerBirth1851Sarah Dicker1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
William NormanBirth1851William NormanMary Hannah Norman [Duplock]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Sarah A. TesterBirth18511861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Ellen Gilbert [Luxford]Birth1851Emma Luxford1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Sarah Elizabeth HolmwoodBirth1851John Holmwood, farmerSarah Holmwood [Callow]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Ann Selina HolmwoodBirth1851John Holmwood, farmerSarah Holmwood [Callow]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Henry OvendenBirth18511891 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Alfred Hobbs, gardenerBirth1851William Hobbs, farm labourerAmelia Hobbs [Verrall]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Samuel Duplock, farm labourerBirth1851David Duplock, farm labourerLouisa Duplock [Goldsmith]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Jesse DrayBirth1851Jesse Dray, farm labourerMary Ann Dray1861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Peter PiddlesdenBirth1851James PiddlesdenMary Ann Piddlesden [Crittall]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Mary Ann PiddlesdenBirth1851Samuel PiddlesdenHarriett Piddlesden [Everest]Rotherfield Parish Registers
James PiddlesdenBirth1851John French PiddlesdenFrances Piddlesden [Keeley]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Ruth BournBirth18511861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Albert Gorringe KillickBirth1851Thomas Everest Killick, farmerMary Ann Elizabeth Killick [Gorringe]1861 Census
Ruth CornfordBirth1851Horace Cornford, farm labourerMary Ann Cornford1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Hilda Margaret GreamBirth1851Reverend Nevill Gream, curate of RotherfieldMary Gream [Chandless]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Esther PettittBirth18511891 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Joseph LloydBirth1851William Lloyd, farm labourerJane Lloyd [Goldsmith]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Philip MillsBirth1851Charles Mills, school masterMary Ann Mills1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Jane MarchantBirth18511851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Dorothy Frances Blackman [Gilbert]Birth1851John Gilbert, farm labourerJane Gilbert [Gilbert]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Harriet Jane DadswellBirth1851Robert Dadswell, farm labourerSusanna Dadswell [Latter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Alfred AllcornBirth1851Mottins HillAlfred Allcorn, farm labourerMary Ann Allcorn [Martin]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Charles Henry Dray, gardenerBirth18511881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary A. WalterBirth1851George Walter, farmerPhoebe Walter1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Amos GilbertBirth1851Obed Gilbert, farm labourerMartha Gilbert [Moon]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Louisa M MoyceBirth1851Dr Stephen Moyce, general practitionerSarah Moyce1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Esther LeonardBirth1851James Leonard, farm labourerMary Ann Leonard [Gilbert]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Caroline GuestBirth18511871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Ann TaylorBirth1851Thomas Taylor, gardenerCharlotte Taylor1861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Jesse DrayBirth1851Jesse Dray, beer shopkeeperMary Dray [Sales]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Catherine Fanny MoonBirth1851John Moon, shoe makerMary Moon [Dennis]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Gustave MoonBirth1851John Moon, shoe makerMary Moon [Dennis]1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Caroline GuestBirth1851John Guest, farmerAnn Guest [Crittall]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Mary Anna Lavender [Izzard]Birth1851StockwellMark Izzard, farm labourerMary Ann Izzard [Martin]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Fanny MorrisBirth18511891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Frances LuckBirth18511881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Caroline GuestBirth1851Anne Guest1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George MitchellBirth1851Richard Mitchell, grocerFrances Mitchell [Mackellow]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Harriett JeffryBirth1851Sarah Jeffry1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Mary Ann KnightBirth1851Obed Knight, farm labourerHarriett Ann Knight1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Jesse ClapsonBirth1851George ClapsonMary Clapson [Izzard]1851 Census
Philadelphia Diplock [Parker]Birth1851TownrowHenry Parker, farm labourerAmelia Parker [Berry]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Harriett FiltnessBirth1851Henry Filtness, innkeeperHarriott FiltnessIGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Mary Ann KiddBirth1851Mary Ann KiddRotherfield Parish Registers
Sarah KenwardBirth1851Kendrick Kenward, blacksmithCharlotte KenwardIGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Henry JonesBirth1851John Jones, sweepElizabeth Jones1851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Esther Wicker [Parker]Birth1851Mark CrossGeorge Parker, farm labourerElizabeth Parker [Mitchell]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Mary Maria Turk [Cole]Birth1851Henry Cole, farm labourerHarriot Cole [Pratt]IGI - Family Search
Batch M14835-3
Ellen TaylorBirth18511871 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
John AshbyBirth1851Stone MillCharles Ashby, miller and farmerMary Ashby [Stevens]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Caroline RhodesBirth1851Samson Rhodes, farm labourerBelender Rhodes1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Emily Louisa GowerBirth1851William Gower, draperSusannah Gower [Bryant]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Obediah KiddBirth1851William Kidd, farm labourerMary Kidd [Frances]1851 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Elizabeth EarlBirth18511881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Ann MeophamBirthc 1851TownrowSarah MeophamRotherfield Parish Registers
Naomi Packham [Moon]BirthOct to Dec 1851John Moon, farmerRhoda Moon1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Doris Harman [Moon]Birth3rd Jan 1851John Moon, gamekeeperEliza Moon [Mitchell]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Walter Herbert Mankellow, miller's waggonerBirth5th Jan 1851VillageHenry Mankellow, farm labourerMary Mankellow [Richardson]Rotherfield Parish Registers
John Martin, farm labourerBirth7th Jan 1851DurridgeWilliam Martin, farm labourerElizabeth Martin [Cook]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Clara EastwoodBirth8th Jan 1851Thomas Eastwood, farmerMary Ann EastwoodRotherfield Parish Registers
Maria Emily CallowBirth12th Jan 1851Henry Callow, farm labourerSarah Ann Callow [Norman]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sophia Tasker [Adams]Birth20th Jan 1851TurksHenry Adams, farm labourerLouisa Adams [Piddlesden]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Alfred Albert Izzard, farm labourerBirth23rd Jan 1851Cooks CornerJohn Izzard, farm labourerAnne Izzard [Pilbeam]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Walter William AdamsBirth24th Jan 1851George Adams, farm labourerAnn Adams [Pratt]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Henry MartenBirth25th Jan 1851Early HillJames Marten, farm labourerLucy Marten [Taylor]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas BookerBirth5th Feb 1851Slaugham GillJohn Booker, farm labourerHarriett Booker [Turk]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas William AdamsBirth15th Feb 1851Thomas Adams, butcher and farm labourerHannah Adams [Pratt]Rotherfield Parish Registers
William MartinBirth18th Feb 1851Maynard's GateAlfred Martin, farm labourerPhiladelphia Martin [Rogers]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Emily Maria HallettBirth18th Feb 1851Grub ReedWilliam Hallett, farm labourerHarriet Hallett [Harman]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Ann TaylorBirth22nd Feb 1851Thomas TaylorCharlotte Taylor [Sales]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Caroline Jane WickensBirthMar 1851David Wickens, farmerCaroline Wickens [Lockyer]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Frank Harman, beerhouse keeperBirth11th May 1851VillageJohn Harman, bricklayerRhoda Harman [Martin]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Athelstan AveryBirth26th Aug 1851John Avery, landowner, farmer and shoemakerFrances Avery [Norman]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas HistedBirthc Nov 1851George Histed, farm labourerHannah Histed [Crittall]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Ann AdamsBirth1852CattsAbner Adams, master wheelwrightElizabeth Earwicker Adams [Moon]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Ellen FiltnessBirth1852Henry Filtness, innkeeper and farmerHarriet Filtness1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Zillah Cole [Stevens] [Bassett]Birth1852James Bassett, farmer and beerhouse keeperLeah Bassett [Taylor]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Job Bassett, market gardnerBirth1852William Bassett, farm labourerHarriett Bassett [Taylor]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Maria HarmanBirth1852Jarvis BrookJames Harman, bricklayerMary Ann Harman [Breeden]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Caroline RhodesBirth1852Samuel Rhodes, farm labourerBelender Rhodes1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Nancy AdamsBirth1852DengateWilliam Adams, garden labourerHarriett Adams [Turk]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Emily Jane Martin [Harman]Birth1852VillageCharles Harman, bricklayerJane Harman [Head]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Harriett Eliza BennettBirth1852Henry Bennett, farm labourerHarriett Bennett [Dadswell]IGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Elizabeth Fermor [Baldwin]Birth1852John Baldwin, farm labourerAnne Baldwin [Luxford]IGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Henry NeveBirth1852Thomas Neve, sawyerTamar Neve1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Joseph MidmoreBirth18521881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Rhoda Wickens [Teague]Birth1852Slab Castle1881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Mary Ann WickensBirth1852Joseph Wickens, farm labourerSophia Wickens [Porter]1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Ann Maria WalterBirth1852David WalterEliza Walter [Walter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Eliza Jane Goldsmith [Berwick]Birth1852William Berwick, farm labourerEliza Berwick [Latter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
George PaigeBirth1852William Paige, farmerJane Paige1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Charles PaigeBirth1852William Paige, farmerJane Paige1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
James CaneBirth18521881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Aaron WeeksBirth1852Henry WeeksMary Weeks [Weston]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Ellen MartinBirth1852Maynard's GateSamuel Martin, farm labourerEliza Martin [Guy]Rotherfield Parish Registers
James Fenner, painter journeymanBirth1852Obed Fenner, smithHarriett Fenner [Smith]1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Charles PaigeBirth1852William Paige, farmerJane Paige1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Peter PiddlesdenBirth18521871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Brittania HarmanBirth1852Fred Harman
George KingBirth1852William King, grocer and draperGrace King1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
George King, grocerBirth18521891 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
George PaigeBirth1852William Paige, farmerJane Paige1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Thomas BassettBirth1852Jobe Bassett, farm labourerHannah Bassett [Bailey]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sally Marten [Mankellow]Birth1852HaywardsEdmund Mankellow, licensed victualler and farmerCharlotte Mankellow [Peckham]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Georgiana Hobbs [Bellingham]Birth1852VillageSamuel Bellingham, farm labourerSarah Bellingham [Harman]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Harriett MankellowBirth1852Sheep PlaceRichard Mackellow, farm labourerCaroline Mackellow [Pratt]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Charles Mackellow, masonBirth1852Sweet HawesJohn Mackellow, stone masonDeliah Mackellow [Manser]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas Moon WickensBirth1852David Wickens, farmerCaroline Wickens [Lockyer]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Mary Jane WickensBirth1852William Wickens, master butcherSarah Elizabeth Wickens [Wickens]Rotherfield Parish Registers
George KingBirth1852William King, master grocer and draperGrace King1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
George Thomas HarmanBirth1852Grub ReedCaroline HarmanRotherfield Parish Registers
William SouthonBirth1852George Southon, farmerMary Southon1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Mary Ann Baldock [Wickens]Birth1852Amos Wickens, farm bailiffEliza Wickens [Brooman]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Nelson HarmanBirth1852VillageThomas Harman, bricklayerAnn Harman [Martin]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Frances AdamsBirth1852CattsAbner Adams, master wheelwrightElizabeth Earwicker Adams [Moon]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Fanny Paine [Manser]Birth1852Slaugham GillDaniel Mancer, farmer and bricklayerHarriett Mancer [Rogers]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Fanny LambertBirth18521881 Census
Penshurst, Kent
Fanny LockyerBirth1852Thomas Lockyer, master blacksmithPhiladelphia Lockyer [Mills]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Frances Maria GreenfieldBirth1852George Greenfield, gardenerFrances GreenfieldIGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Wallace John KnightBirth1852John Knight, groom, groomHannah Knight [Diplock]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Ann BrookerBirth1852Slaugham GillJohn Booker, farm labourerHarriett Booker [Turk]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Norman Louisa KillickBirth1852MarlingsJames Killick Dibley, farm labourerCharlotte KillickRotherfield Parish Registers
Charles MarchantBirth1852John Marchant, farmerElizabeth Marchant1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
James CaineBirth1852Hannah Caine, former farm labourer's wife1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
James StevensBirth18521871 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Ellen Haffenden [Neve]Birth18521881 Census
Brasted, Kent
James StreatfieldBirth1852Jonathan Streatfield, farmerHannah Streatfield1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
William MarchantBirth1852Thomas Marchant, farm labourerAnn Marchant1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Mary Ann GowerBirth1852William Gower, master grocer1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Joseph Midmore, builderBirth18521891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
John ReevesBirth1852George (Junr) Reeves, farm labourerCharlotte Reeves1861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
John BondsBirth1852Ephraim Bonds, farm labourer1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
John TaylorBirth1852Henry Taylor, farmerCharlotte Taylor1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Joseph MidmoreBirth18521861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
John TiggBirth1852Henry Tigg, farm labourerJane Tigg1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Nelson BaldockBirth18521871 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Harriett PrattBirth18521871 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Charles JefferyBirth1852John Jeffrey, farm labourerMary Jeffrey [Jillett]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Louis Owen WalterBirth1852William Walter, rake makerSophia Walter1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
John ReevesBirth1852George Reeves, domestic gardenerCharlotte Reeves1871 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Mary Ann DuplockBirth1852Charles Duplock, waggonerEliza Duplock [Goldsmith]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Meria A. WalterBirth1852David Walter, farmerEliza Walter1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Edward William Robert Edwards, millerBirth18521881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Sarah PrattBirth1852Richard Pratt, miller & farmerHannah Pratt1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Sarah LawrenceBirth18521891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
James StreatfieldBirth1852Hannah A. Streatfield, farmer1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Wilson Frederic Dadswell, farm labourerBirth1852Ford BrookEmma DadswellRotherfield Parish Registers
Julia WilmshurstBirth1852John Holmwood Wilmshurst, farm labourerMartha Wilmshurst [Smith]1861 Census
Emma MidmoreBirth18521891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Harriett PrattBirth18521881 Census
Chiddingly, Sussex
William MarchantBirth1852Thomas Marchant, farm labourerAnn Marchant1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Ellen NeveBirth1852James Neve, farm labourerSophia Neve1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
George Izzard, farm labourerBirth1852Slab CastleAlfred Izzard, farm labourerSophia Izzard [Vaughns]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Frances BlackmanBirth18521871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Anne BruceBirth1852George H. Smith Bruce, butcher and landownerSarah Bruce1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Charles Henry LuckBirth1852VillageCharles Luck, master boot and shoemakerSarah Luck [Eldridge]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Peter PiddlesdenBirth1852James Piddlesden, farm bailiffMary Ann Piddlesden1861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Catherine TaylorBirth1852William Taylor, farm labourerHarriett Taylor1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Fanny M. TapsellBirth18521861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Eliza BaileyBirth1852Trayton Bailey, farm labourerFrances Bailey [Hyder]1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
John TaylorBirth1852Henry Taylor, farmerCharlotte Taylor
Michael Lavender, farm labourerBirth1852Stile HouseHenry Lavender, farm labourerElizabeth Lavender [Richardson]Mayfield Parish Registers
Louisa Charlotte Dadswell [Avis]Birth18521881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
James CaneBirth18521871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Emily MidmoreBirth1852Levi Midmore, farmerPhoebe Midmore1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Ann BruceBirth1852George Bruce, master butcher and farmerSarah Bruce1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Ann Georgiana Miles [Dann]Birth1852Joshua Dann, farm labourerPhiladelphia Dann [Moon]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Charity FieldwickBirth18521881 Census
Warbleton, Sussex
William F. Grinham, carpenter journeymanBirth18521881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Joseph MidmoreBirth18521871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Frances GilbardBirth1852John Gilbard, farm labourerJane Gilbard1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Edith PilbeamBirth1852Richard Pilbeam, farmerEliza Pilbeam1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Sarah SlatterBirth1852Samuel Slatter, farm labourerSophia Slatter1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Hazel TaylorBirth1852William Taylor, farm labourerHarriett Taylor1861 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Maryon KempBirth18521891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
William SouthonBirth1852George Southon, farmerMary Southon1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Elizabeth Ovenden FryBirth1852DengateGeorge Fry, farm labourerSarah Fry [Moon]Rotherfield Parish Registers
James StreatfieldBirth1852Jonathan StreatfieldHannah Ann Cane Streatfield [Payne]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas Casell, fish hawkerBirth18521891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
James Cane, farm labourerBirth18521891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George Ephraim HyderBirth1852Ephraim Hyder, farm labourerCary Hyder [Winter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Thomas Holmwood, bricklayerBirth1852William Homewood, farmer and innkeeperElizabeth HomewoodRotherfield Parish Registers
Edward Amos Adams, blacksmithBirth18521881 Census
Sarah BrownBirth18521881 Census
Buxted, Sussex
Thomas SevierBirth1852Slab CastleJames Sivyer, chimney sweeoSarah Sivyer [Goby]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sarah SlatterBirth1852Samuel SlatterSophia Slatter [Baldwin]Rotherfield Parish Registers
George John Holmwood, blacksmithBirth1852Melina HolmwoodRotherfield Parish Registers
William Miles, gardener and domestic servantBirth1852FreightsFrederick Burr Miles, farm labourerPhiladelphia Miles [Tapsell]Rotherfield Parish Registers
George NoakesBirth1852John NoakesMiriam Noakes [Golby]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Alice Mary StevensBirth1852Richard StevensAnn StevensRotherfield Parish Registers
Henery NeveBirth1852Thomas NevesTamar Neves [Stevenson]1861 Census
Ellen NeveBirth1852James NeevesSophia Neeves1861 Census
Harriet DickerBirth1852Jonathan Dicker, farm labourerHarriet Dicker [Price]IGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Maria Ann DickerBirth1852Jonathan Dicker, farm labourerHarriet Dicker [Price]IGI - Family Search
Batch C14835-2
Charles MarchantBirth1852John Marchant, farmerElizabeth Marchant1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Jonothan TiggBirth18521871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Henry NeveBirth18521871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Hazel TaylorBirth1852William TaylorHarriott Taylor1861 Census
William AllcornBirth1852Gillhams BirchFrederick Allcorn, farmerMary Allcorn [Card]Rotherfield Parish Registers
George Henry Helmsley, basket maker and labourerBirth1852Henry Hemsley, farmerSarah Ann Hemsley [Pilbeam]Rotherfield Parish Registers
George BroomanBirth1852Ezra Brooman, farm servantHarriet Brooman [Dadswell]Rotherfield Parish Registers
William SouthonBirth1852George SouthenMary Southen1891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
George Cole, labourerBirth18521881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
David NeaveBirth18521871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
William HoathBirth1852William Hoath, farmerMargaret Hoath [Jenner]1881 Census
Penshurst, Kent
Matthew ChewtorBirth1852George Chuter, farm labourerSarah Chuter [Latter]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Albert Robert GoldsmithBirth1852James Goldsmith, farm labourerMary Goldsmith [Wilson]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Sarah Ann Rogers [Rogers]Birth1852Thomas Rogers, farm labourerMary Ann Rogers [Weaver]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Jonathan ChewtorBirth1852Soloman Chewter, farm labourerMary Ann Chewter [Miles]Rotherfield Parish Registers
William Goldsmith, farm labourerBirth1852Jesse Goldsmith, farm labourerSarah Goldsmith [Wilson]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Samuel CallowBirth1852CattsHenry Callow, farm labourerSarah Ann Callow [Norman]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Marie ReedBirth18521881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Owen Paine, carpenterBirth1852Jarvis BrookJohn Paine, carpenterNaomi Paine [Medhurst]Rotherfield Parish Registers
John WilsonBirth18521871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
John Thomas StevensonBirth1852James StevensonDiana Stephenson [Farmer]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Louisa PenticostBirth18521881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Thomas StevensBirth18521881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Caroline CorkeBirth18521881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Louisa PentecostBirth18521891 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
James CaneBirth18521881 Census
Rotherfield, Sussex
Henry PearsonBirth1852John PearsonSarah Ann Pearson1891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Alfred PriceBirth1852Maria PriceRotherfield Parish Registers
Ansley FermorBirth1852DengateIden Farmer, labourerMary Farmer [Piddlesden]Rotherfield Parish Registers
Caroline GuestBirth18521881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Page 2Starts at1852
Page 3Starts at1855
Page 4Starts at1858
Page 5Starts at1861
Page 6Starts at1864
Page 7Starts at1867
Page 8Starts at1870
Page 9Starts at1873
  
Alternative Regions
Australia
Canada
England
Ireland
Kent
London
New Zealand
Overseas
Scotland
Surrey
Sussex
United States
Wales
 
Alternative Areas/Parishes
Parish of Albourne, Sussex
Parish of Alciston, Sussex
Parish of Aldingbourn, Sussex
Parish of Aldrington, Sussex
Parish of Alfriston, Sussex
Parish of Amberley, Sussex
Parish of Angmering, Sussex
Parish of Appledram, Sussex
Parish of Ardingly, Sussex
Parish of Arlington, Sussex
Parish of Arundel, Sussex
Parish of Ashburnham, Sussex
Parish of Ashington, Sussex
Parish of Ashurst, Sussex
Parish of Ashurstwood, Sussex
Parish of Balcombe, Sussex
Parish of Barcombe, Sussex
Parish of Barlavington, Sussex
Parish of Barnham, Sussex
Parish of Battle, Sussex
Parish of Beckley, Sussex
Parish of Beddingham, Sussex
Parish of Berwick, Sussex
Parish of Bexhill, Sussex
Parish of Bignor, Sussex
Parish of Billingshurst, Sussex
Parish of Binderton, Sussex
Parish of Binsted, Sussex
Parish of Birdham, Sussex
Parish of Bishopstone, Sussex
Parish of Blackboys, Sussex
Parish of Blackham, Sussex
Parish of Blindley Heath, Surrey
Parish of Bodiam, Sussex
Parish of Bodle Street Green, Sussex
Parish of Bolney, Sussex
Parish of Bosham, Sussex
Parish of Bottolphs, Sussex
Parish of Boxgrove, Sussex
Parish of Bramber, Sussex
Parish of Brede, Sussex
Parish of Brightling, Sussex
Parish of Brighton, Sussex
Parish of Broadwater, Sussex
Parish of Broomhill, Sussex
Parish of Burgess Hill, Sussex
Parish of Burpham, Sussex
Parish of Burton, Sussex
Parish of Burwash, Sussex
Parish of Bury, Sussex
Parish of Buxted, Sussex
Parish of Catsfield, Sussex
Parish of Chailey, Sussex
Parish of Chalvington, Sussex
Parish of Charlton, Sussex
Parish of Chelwood Common, Sussex
Parish of Chelwood, Sussex
Parish of Chichester, Sussex
Parish of Chiddingly, Sussex
Parish of Chidham, Sussex
Parish of Chithurst, Sussex
Parish of Clapham, Sussex
Parish of Clayton, Sussex
Parish of Climping, Sussex
Parish of Cocking, Sussex
Parish of Cold Waltham, Sussex
Parish of Colgate, Sussex
Parish of Compton, Sussex
Parish of Coombs, Sussex
Parish of Copthorne, Sussex
Parish of Cousley Wood, Sussex
Parish of Cowfold, Sussex
Parish of Crawley Down, Sussex
Parish of Crawley, Sussex
Parish of Crowborough, Sussex
Parish of Crowhurst, Sussex
Parish of Cuckfield, Sussex
Parish of Dallington, Sussex
Parish of Danehill, Sussex
Parish of Denton, Sussex
Parish of Didling, Sussex
Parish of Ditchling, Sussex
Parish of Donnington, Sussex
Parish of Duncton, Sussex
Parish of Dunsfold, Sussex
Parish of Durrington, Sussex
Parish of Eartham, Sussex
Parish of Easebourne, Sussex
Parish of East Blatchington, Sussex
Parish of East Chiltington, Sussex
Parish of East Dean, Sussex
Parish of East Grinstead, Sussex
Parish of East Guldeford, Sussex
Parish of East Hoathly, Sussex
Parish of East Lavant, Sussex
Parish of East Preston, Sussex
Parish of East Wittering, Sussex
Parish of Eastbourne, Sussex
Parish of Eastdean, Sussex
Parish of Eastergate, Sussex
Parish of Edburton, Sussex
Parish of Egdean, Sussex
Parish of Elsted, Sussex
Parish of Emsworth, Sussex
Parish of Eridge Green, Sussex
Parish of Etchingham, Sussex
Parish of Ewhurst, Sussex
Parish of Fairlight, Sussex
Parish of Falmer, Sussex
Parish of Felpham, Sussex
Parish of Fernhurst, Sussex
Parish of Ferring, Sussex
Parish of Findon, Sussex
Parish of Fittleworth, Sussex
Parish of Fletching, Sussex
Parish of Flimwell, Sussex
Parish of Folkington, Sussex
Parish of Forest Row, Sussex
Parish of Framfield, Sussex
Parish of Frant, Sussex
Parish of Friston, Sussex
Parish of Fulking, Sussex
Parish of Funtington, Sussex
Parish of Glynde, Sussex
Parish of Goring, Sussex
Parish of Graffham, Sussex
Parish of Greatham, Sussex
Parish of Groombridge, Kent and Sussex
Parish of Guestling, Sussex
Parish of Hadlow Down, Sussex
Parish of Hailsham, Sussex
Parish of Hambledown, Sussex
Parish of Hamsey, Sussex
Parish of Hangleton, Sussex
Parish of Hartfield, Sussex
Parish of Harting, Sussex
Parish of Hastings, Sussex
Parish of Hawkenbury, Sussex
Parish of Haywards Heath, Sussex
Parish of Heathfield, Sussex
Parish of Heene, Sussex
Parish of Hellingly, Sussex
Parish of Henfield, Sussex
Parish of Herstmonceux, Sussex
Parish of Heyshott, Sussex
Parish of Higham Park
Parish of Hollington, Sussex
Parish of Holtye, Sussex
Parish of Hooe, Sussex
Parish of Horam, Sussex
Parish of Horley, Sussex
Parish of Horsham, Sussex
Parish of Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Parish of Houghton, Sussex
Parish of Hove, Sussex
Parish of Hurst Green, Sussex
Parish of Hurstpierpoint, Sussex
Parish of Icklesham, Sussex
Parish of Iden, Sussex
Parish of Ifield, Sussex
Parish of Iford, Sussex
Parish of Iping, Sussex
Parish of Isfield, Sussex
Parish of Itchingfield, Sussex
Parish of Jarvis Brook, Sussex
Parish of Jevington, Sussex
Parish of Kemp Town, Sussex
Parish of Keymer, Sussex
Parish of Kingston, Sussex
Parish of Kingston-near-Lewes, Sussex
Parish of Kirdford, Sussex
Parish of Lamberhurst, Kent and Sussex
Parish of Lancing, Sussex
Parish of Laughton, Sussex
Parish of Leominster, Sussex
Parish of Lewes, Sussex
Parish of Linch, Sussex
Parish of Linchmere, Sussex
Parish of Lindfield, Sussex
Parish of Lingfield, Surrey
Parish of Litlington, Sussex
Parish of Little Horsted, Sussex
Parish of Littlehampton, Sussex
Location not known
Parish of Lodsworth, Sussex
Parish of Lower Beeding, Sussex
Parish of Lullington, Sussex
Parish of Lurgashall, Sussex
Parish of Maresfield, Sussex
Parish of Mark Cross, Sussex
Parish of Mayfield, Sussex
Parish of Midhurst, Sussex
Parish of Mid-Lavant, Sussex
Parish of Mountfield, Sussex
Parish of Netherfield, Battle, Sussex
Parish of New Fishbourne, Sussex
Parish of New Shoreham, Sussex
Parish of Newhaven, Sussex
Parish of Newick, Sussex
Parish of Newtimber, Sussex
Parish of Ninfield, Sussex
Parish of North Chapel, Sussex
Parish of Northiam, Sussex
Parish of Nuthurst, Sussex
Parish of Nutley, Sussex
Parish of Old Shoreham, Sussex
Parish of Ore, Sussex
Parish of Oving, Sussex
Parish of Ovingdean, Sussex
Parish of Pagham, Sussex
Parish of Parham, Sussex
Parish of Partridge Green, Sussex
Parish of Patcham, Sussex
Parish of Patching, Sussex
Parish of Peasmarsh, Sussex
Parish of Penhurst, Sussex
Parish of Pett, Sussex
Parish of Petworth, Sussex
Parish of Pevensey, Sussex
Parish of Piddinghoe, Sussex
Parish of Piltdown, Sussex
Parish of Playden, Sussex
Parish of Plumpton, Sussex
Parish of Poling, Sussex
Parish of Portslade, Sussex
Parish of Poynings, Sussex
Parish of Preston, Sussex
Parish of Pulborough, Sussex
Parish of Pyecombe, Sussex
Parish of Rackham, Sussex
Parish of Ringmer, Sussex
Parish of Ripe, Sussex
Parish of Riverhall, Sussex
Parish of Robertsbridge, Sussex
Parish of Rodmell, Sussex
Parish of Rogate, Sussex
Parish of Rotherfield, Sussex
Parish of Rottingdean, Sussex
Parish of Rudgwick, Sussex
Parish of Rumbolds-Wyke, Sussex
Parish of Rusper, Sussex
Parish of Rustington, Sussex
Parish of Rye, Sussex
Parish of Salehurst, Sussex
Parish of Seaford, Sussex
Parish of Sedlescombe, Sussex
Parish of Selmeston, Sussex
Parish of Selsey, Sussex
Parish of Shermanbury, Sussex
Parish of Shipley, Sussex
Parish of Shoreham, Sussex
Parish of Sidlesham, Sussex
Parish of Singleton, Sussex
Parish of Slaugham, Sussex
Parish of Slindon, Sussex
Parish of Slinfold, Sussex
Parish of Sompting, Sussex
Parish of South Heighton, Sussex
Parish of South Malling, Sussex
Parish of Southease, Sussex
Parish of Southwick, Sussex
Parish of St. Leonards On Sea, Sussex
Parish of St. Leonards, Sussex
Parish of St. Peter, Sussex
Parish of Stanmer, Sussex
Parish of Stedham, Sussex
Parish of Steyning, Sussex
Parish of Stockwell
Parish of Stonegate, Sussex
Parish of Stopham, Sussex
Parish of Storrington, Sussex
Parish of Stoughton, Sussex
Parish of Streat, Sussex
Parish of Sullington, Sussex
County of Sussex
Parish of Sutton, Sussex
Parish of Tarring Neville, Sussex
Parish of Telscombe, Sussex
Parish of Terwick, Sussex
Parish of Thakeham, Sussex
Parish of Three Bridges, Sussex
Parish of Ticehurst, Sussex
Parish of Tidebrook, Sussex
Parish of Tillington, Sussex
Parish of Trotton, Sussex
Parish of Turners Hill, Sussex
Parish of Twineham, Sussex
Parish of Uckfield, Sussex
Parish of Udimore, Sussex
Parish of Up-Marden, Sussex
Parish of Upper Beeding, Sussex
Parish of Up-Waltham, Sussex
Parish of Wadhurst, Sussex
Parish of Walberton, Sussex
Parish of Waldron, Sussex
Parish of Warbleton, Sussex
Parish of Warminghurst, Sussex
Parish of Warnham, Sussex
Parish of Wartling, Sussex
Parish of Washington, Sussex
Parish of West Blatchington, Sussex
Parish of West Chiltington, Sussex
Parish of West Dean, Sussex
Parish of West Firle, Sussex
Parish of West Grinstead, Sussex
Parish of West Hoathly, Sussex
Parish of West Itchenor, Sussex
Parish of West Stoke, Sussex
Parish of West Tarring, Sussex
Parish of West Thorney, Sussex
Parish of West Wittering, Sussex
Parish of Westbourne, Sussex
Parish of Westdean, Sussex
Parish of Westfield, Sussex
Parish of Westham, Sussex
Parish of Westmeston, Sussex
Parish of Whatlington, Sussex
Parish of Wiggonholt, Sussex
Parish of Willingdon, Sussex
Parish of Wilmington, Sussex
Parish of Winchelsea, Sussex
Parish of Wisborough Green, Sussex
Parish of Wiston, Sussex
Parish of Withyham, Sussex
Parish of Wivelsfield, Sussex
Parish of Woodmancote, Sussex
Parish of Woolavington, Sussex
Parish of Woolbeding, Sussex
Parish of Worth, Sussex
Parish of Worthing, Sussex
Parish of Yapton, Sussex

The Weald is at  Database version 12.4 which has ongoing updates to the 379,932 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,308 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 244 books loaded in the previous version

Fasthosts web site  
ODNB  
British Libarary  
High Weald  
Sussex Family History Group  
Sussex Record Society  
Sussex Archaeological Society  
Kent Archaeological Society  
Mid Kent Marriages  
Ancestry  
Genes Reunited  
International Genealogical Index  
National Archives  

Top
of the
page